KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

traded under the symbol

Russian translation: котироваться под символом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be traded under the symbol
Russian translation:котироваться под символом
Entered by: Oleg Prots

22:41 May 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: traded under the symbol
IDFour Ltd., a public company traded under the sysmbol (OTC:IDFR - news) is a premier publishing company with over 26 labels in the retail market.

- I believe 'sysmbol' should be 'symbol', but what kind of symbol is it and how is a company traded under it?
Anybody got an idea? Thanks in advance.
Oleg Prots
Ukraine
котировки акций компании обозначены символом...
Explanation:
Акции компании обозначаются данным символом в сводках биржевых новостей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл установить \"level of confidence\". В этом варианте я уверен на 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл установить \"level of confidence\". В этом варианте я уверен на 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTC - Over-the-Counter - внебиржевой рынок ценных бумаг
Selected response from:

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
Благодарю, Олег. Я предполагал что-то именно в этом роде, но нигде не мог найти конкретного подтверждения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2котировки акций компании обозначены символом...Oleg Lebedev
5котироваться под биржевым символом IDFRVasyl Baryshev
4 +1под биржевым символомSergey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
котировки акций компании обозначены символом...


Explanation:
Акции компании обозначаются данным символом в сводках биржевых новостей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл установить \"level of confidence\". В этом варианте я уверен на 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл установить \"level of confidence\". В этом варианте я уверен на 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 23:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTC - Over-the-Counter - внебиржевой рынок ценных бумаг


Oleg Lebedev
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Благодарю, Олег. Я предполагал что-то именно в этом роде, но нигде не мог найти конкретного подтверждения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, e.g. trading on the Nasdaq under symbol..., whereby the symbol often simply refers to the company itself (acronym, abbreviation)...
10 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
под биржевым символом


Explanation:
компания, акции которой котируются под биржевым символом...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, this fits the bill as well, even for a non-native Russian speaker :)
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
котироваться под биржевым символом IDFR


Explanation:
только не включайте в символ акроним OTC, который означает обращение ценных бумаг "over the counter"!

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147