KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

custom (see context)

Russian translation: (торговый) обычай


17:04 May 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: custom (see context)
The main exceptions to the parol evidence rule are: 1) custom; 2) operation of the contract 3) validity 4) evidence as to suplimentary terms, 5) recctification, 6) collateral contract.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(торговый) обычай
Explanation:
Lingvo Economics 6.5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от более широкого контекста в данном случае м.б. лучше даже сказать \"местный (или международный) торговый обычай\".
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(торговый) обычай
Viktor Nikolaev
4 +1торговая практика; торговое обычное правоxxxxeni
4местные правила
mk_lab
3традицияAleh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(торговый) обычай


Explanation:
Lingvo Economics 6.5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В зависимости от более широкого контекста в данном случае м.б. лучше даже сказать \"местный (или международный) торговый обычай\".

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios: Похоже на то... Они называются "обычаи торгового оборота".
30 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Prots: Так нас учили в универе... :)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  IgorD
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Yatsishin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alla Kobkova
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
местные правила


Explanation:
местные правила (в стране осуществления сделки или др. по контексту)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
торговая практика; торговое обычное право


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто \"обычное право\" - из А-Р юридического словаря

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
традиция


Explanation:
можно: традиционные правила, торговые традиции.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19