KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

indemnify against

Russian translation: возмещать косвенные убытки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnify against consequential damages
Russian translation:возмещать косвенные убытки
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

21:39 May 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Legal Contract
English term or phrase: indemnify against
This is a clause in a charter contract regarding consequential damages. I'm reviewing a standard Russian translation of this standard English contract. The original reads "indemnify the other against any consequential damages." The problem I've having is the lack of any preposition in the Russian. It reads "возмещать ей любые последовательные убытки" which sounds like they're have to compensate said expenses.

Any comments would be greatly appreciated.

Jeff
Gringer
возместить другой (договаривающейся) стороне любые косвенные убытки
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate \"indemnify the other against any consequential damages\" as \"возместить другой (договаривающейся) стороне любые косвенные убытки\". I don\'t see a need for any preposition in Russian.

Please note: I believe \"consequential damages\" should be translated as \"косвенные убытки\" and not as \"последовательные убытки\".
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. Point taken about consequential damages.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2возместить косвенные убытки
Vidmantas Stilius
4 +1возместить другой (договаривающейся) стороне любые косвенные убытки
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возместить другой (договаривающейся) стороне любые косвенные убытки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate \"indemnify the other against any consequential damages\" as \"возместить другой (договаривающейся) стороне любые косвенные убытки\". I don\'t see a need for any preposition in Russian.

Please note: I believe \"consequential damages\" should be translated as \"косвенные убытки\" and not as \"последовательные убытки\".

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Thanks. Point taken about consequential damages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возместить косвенные убытки


Explanation:
indemnify for/against - возмещать

consequential damage, конечно же, косвенные убытки, косвенный ущерб, но
не последовательные же

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs