KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

inur

Russian translation: Затраты относятся исключительно на счет Фрахтователей и зачитываются Владельцам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inur
Russian translation:Затраты относятся исключительно на счет Фрахтователей и зачитываются Владельцам
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

00:54 May 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Barge Charter Contract
English term or phrase: inur
"The cost...shall be borne solely by the Charterers and shall inur to the benefit of the Owners upon redelivery."
Gringer
Затраты относятся исключительно на счет Фрахтователей
Explanation:
и зачитываются в пользу Владельцев
при повторной доставке/поставке.

точно, опечатка.

Black's law dictionary: inure - to take effect, to come to the benefit of smb.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much. Sorry about the typo, but it was a hairy afternoon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inure to smb's benefit
Alla Kobkova
4 +2Затраты относятся исключительно на счет Фрахтователей
Michael Tovbin
3Вступать в силуAleh


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inure to smb's benefit


Explanation:
Я думаю, что здесь TYPO, и имеется (inur нет ни Merriam-Webster, ни в Lingve, нигде, где я смотрела), зато трехтомник Апресяна дает inure to smb's benefit (как юр. термин) - служить кому-нибудь на пользу, быть выгодным к-либо. А над переводом всей фразы я подумаю

Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: it's a common term
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, absolutely, it is inure. As for the translation - how the cost can be borne... and inure to the benefit... That is a real головоломка.
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=inure&stype=
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Затраты относятся исключительно на счет Фрахтователей


Explanation:
и зачитываются в пользу Владельцев
при повторной доставке/поставке.

точно, опечатка.

Black's law dictionary: inure - to take effect, to come to the benefit of smb.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Thanks much. Sorry about the typo, but it was a hairy afternoon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=inure&stype=
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вступать в силу


Explanation:
вступать в силу (иметь юридическое действие) после возвращения.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Irrelevant, I'm afraid.
3 hrs