KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

cross-industry

Russian translation: многопрофильный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-industry
Russian translation:многопрофильный
Entered by: Aida Hakobyan

15:59 Jun 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cross-industry
Our specialiss have cross-industry business experience.
Aida Hakobyan
многопрофильный
Explanation:
Наши специалисты обладают многопрофильным опытом работы (или опытом работы в различных областях).

The term "cross industry" is used to emphasise that laboratory personnel work in a very wide range of industry sectors and that the competency standards in this Training Package cater for this variety of workplaces

"...the term "cross-industry" is not self-explanatory. Often used as a synonym for "intersectoral", to describe the centralised level of industrial relations, as well as to describe an organisation that extends across different sectors of economic activity..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антонимом для \"cross-industry\" будет \"specific sector\" or \"specific category\".
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your answer was complete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2многопрофильный
Olga Simon
4 +1Наши специалисты имеют опыт в самых различных отраслях промышленностиDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4смежные отрасли промышленности
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смежные отрасли промышленности


Explanation:
смежные (сопутствующие) отрасти промышленности

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Наши специалисты имеют опыт в самых различных отраслях промышленности


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что речь идет не только о смежных отраслях, как это предложено коллегой.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
многопрофильный


Explanation:
Наши специалисты обладают многопрофильным опытом работы (или опытом работы в различных областях).

The term "cross industry" is used to emphasise that laboratory personnel work in a very wide range of industry sectors and that the competency standards in this Training Package cater for this variety of workplaces

"...the term "cross-industry" is not self-explanatory. Often used as a synonym for "intersectoral", to describe the centralised level of industrial relations, as well as to describe an organisation that extends across different sectors of economic activity..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Антонимом для \"cross-industry\" будет \"specific sector\" or \"specific category\".


    Reference: http://www.trav.ucl.ac.be/partenaires/criteres-en.html
    Reference: http://www.mlaust.com/labopsNew.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your answer was complete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
25 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Lebedev
37 mins
  -> Благодарю