KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Dr.

Russian translation: Doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dr.
Russian translation:Doctor
Entered by: Milana_R

07:16 Jul 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Dr.
Dr. Jeffrey L.S. Koo
Demby
Doctor
Explanation:
Dr. Это сокращение от Doctor
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Doctor
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5в зависимости от использованию ето значит или медицинский врач или человек который закончил кандидат
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1Доктор - literal translation
Milana_R
4 -3профессорIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Doctor


Explanation:
Dr. Это сокращение от Doctor

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins
  -> :) Нас что, только двое? :)

agree  Alla_K: хотя "их" доктор не всегда соответствует нашему. наш частенько круче,
27 mins
  -> да уж, но тут ничего не поделаешь :) Спасибо!

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
28 mins

agree  AYP
32 mins

agree  mk_lab
55 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
2 hrs

agree  nattash
4 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
6 hrs

agree  julls
8 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
12 hrs

agree  Projectset
14 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
22 hrs

agree  tunturi
2 days1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs

agree  Remedios
2 days7 hrs

agree  Himan
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
профессор


Explanation:
зависит от контекста - медицинский или студенческий

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ELynx: ???
5 mins

disagree  Lale: не факт
10 mins

disagree  Michael Tovbin: понятие "профессор", как ученое звание, в английском языке отсутствует как класс. По-английски, professor - любой преподаватель ВУЗа.
4 hrs

agree  Projectset
12 hrs

disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: Профессор -- преподаватель ВУЗа, читающий лекции.
2 days22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в зависимости от использованию ето значит или медицинский врач или человек который закончил кандидат


Explanation:
ето есть(Dr.) сокрашение для медицинского врача по англиийскии,или человек который закончил кандидатский в любом науке называется Dr.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Доктор - literal translation


Explanation:
Not necessarily Medical Doctor (MD) but could also be a person who earned his/hers Doctorate/PhD (защитил(а) кандидатскую или докторскую диссертации)

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
7 hrs
  -> thank you - I just thought I'd actually give a translation since that's what we were asked for here