KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

generalist

Russian translation: Сотрудник отдела кадров/ отдела по работе с персоналом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generalist
Russian translation:Сотрудник отдела кадров/ отдела по работе с персоналом
Entered by: Oleg Osipov

21:16 Jul 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: generalist
Здравствуйте, друзья!

***, Generalist
HR

Мы бы перевели эту должность на документе в духе самого слова, используя метод "генерализации". А вы?
Заранее благодарим за уделенное внимание и потраченное время.

С уважением,
Олег, Степан, Кот
P.S. Наши запоздалые слова благодарности всем тем, кто оказал помощь в переводе "подлого" ключа (low key). Спасибо Вам!
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Сотрудник отдела кадров/ отдела по работе с персоналом
Explanation:
Описание должностных обязанностей для HR Generalist можно посмотреть здесь: HTTP://www.flipdog.com.
Например:
HR Generalist -- Las Vegas

Provide guidance and counsel to management and employees on matters relating to NAL policies and practices, communication, staffing, compensation benefits, assessments, etc. Work directly with management to provide a positive work environment, identify and resolve employee relation issues. Responsible for coordination of job descriptions. Assists in compensation program and performance program administration. Actively participate in the development, planning and implementation of reward and recognition programs. Manages exit interview process and results communication. Assist in counsel of employee career development. Recommends new approaches, policies and procedures to effect continual improvements in efficiency of HR related services. Supports employment related activities including screening and interviewing. Assists with the development of policies and program to attract, retain and promote a diverse work force. Qualifications: Bachelors degree in a Human Resources field or equivalent related experience required. Two years Human Resources experience required. Strong knowledge of HR policies, practices and employment law. Excellent organizational and follow up skills. Ability to manage concurrent multiple tasks and priorities in a fast-paced environment. Strong interpersonal and demonstrated ability to work effectively with all levels. Excellent written and oral communication skills. Knowledge of Word, Excel and PowerPoint.
или:
HR Generalist - PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania Area
This position is responsible for recruiting for both new and back fill positions as a result of turnover. Recruiting consists of working closely with management in building position profiles, then working with company selected Advertising Agency to run appropriate ad placements, sourcing through a variety of sources such as Web sites, newspaper ads, etc, screening and interviewing candidates, coordinating interview and hiring process up to and including New Employee Orientation. Additionally this position is responsible for implementing and applying HR policies/ practices / programs including but not limited to employee relations, labor relations, wage and salary adm., benefits, and training. Provide on-going HR generalist support which includes supporting low level day to day employee relations issues and working closely with management to help improve individual and departmental performance and productivity. Provide objective, strategic and tactical imput and guidance to employees at all levels of the organization. Establish and maintain strong, proactive working relationships with members of management for areas / departments assigned. Qualifications include 3-5 years HR experience in functional and/or generalist roles. Labor relationsÕ experience preferred. Human Resources or related bachelors degree or equivalent work experience a must.
Selected response from:

nkay
Grading comment
Дорогие коллеги!
Я с удовольствием использовал бы многие из предложенных вариантов, но я выбрал "сотрудник отдела кадров" так как этот вариант совпадает с нашими рассуждениями на тему "генералиста". Мы думаем, что В СПРАВКЕ этот вариант может найти вполне достойное место. Кстати говоря, наш собственный вариант был "работник отдела кадров", но Кот заметил, что этим работником мог бы быть и любой представитель тех.персонала, занимающийся уборкой помещения в вышеуказанном отделе кадров.
С уважением,
Олег, Степан, Кот
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Специалист общего профиляDenis Chesnokov
4 +3Сотрудник отдела кадров/ отдела по работе с персоналомnkay
4 +2-
Natalie
4 -1специалист по кадрам
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
В ожидании уточнений нашла целую статью на тему. Вот выдержки:

It is not the case that a consultant who is a generalist is simply someone who has mastered more than one specialty and practices each as occasion demands. Instead, a generalist is a person who has not only mastered but also integrated more than one specialty. A generalist’s practice is an expanded one by virtue of synthesis or integration, not mere addition.

A consultant who has mastered more than one specialty, but who has not yet integrated them is a specialist still -- a set of solutions instead of a single solution, but still in search of corresponding problems.

Generalists can be found within specialty fields and ranging across them. There are people, for example, who are generalists in the field of training, that is, they are capable of developing classroom instruction or programmed instruction, of developing media, of constructing tests, and of actually delivering the training. There are also people who specialize in each of these areas. And there are people who are capable in several areas of training and in other areas as well (e.g., organization development, management development, performance technology, and classic management consulting).

The practice of a generalist is the practice of a general problem solver. The mastery and integration of more than one specialty yields a more generalized ability to solve problems. This means a generalist can take on problems that are ordinarily of larger scope, scale, and complexity than those addressed by specialists. This is not to say that specialists are not problem solvers, too, because they are. It is to say that the scope, scale, and complexity of the problems specialists attempt to solve are bounded by their specialties. If not, they are out of their field -- and perhaps out of their league.

When considering the use of a consultant, it is important to know if you require the services of a generalist or a specialist. You might require both. Generalists are usually better at helping you define the problem. Specialists tend to frame the problem to fit their solutions. Either can be of help once the problem has been defined. Neither will be of much help if their need for control is at odds with yours. Choose your consultant with care, and give thought to the difference between a generalist and a specialist.
http://home.att.net/~nickols/general.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что есть на русских сайтах:

... На Западе врач общей практики (генералист)
является частнопрактикующим. ...
medgazeta.rusmedserv.com/2002/24/002.htm

информационный менеджер понимается как генералист, осуществляющий любую организацию через информационные и коммуникационные связи
http://www.gpntb.ru/win/inter-events/crimea95/report/rep100_...

Он учился в Бирмингемском и Лондонском университетах и называет себя «генералистом» («генеральным специалистом») по Древнему Ближнему Востоку и Средиземноморью.
http://www.vzh.by.ru/TOOLS/DI/dilist.htm

... Такой репортер называется\"универсальным\"
репортером, а в теории - \"генералистом\". ...
www.referatfrom.ru/watch/37285/1.html

Так что в зависимости от специальности генералиста могут быть варианты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кажется, сейчас получится оооооочень длинный ответ - сорри заранее. Однако на самом деле функции такого генералиста-кадровика намного шире описанных russexpress. Вот различия генералиста и специалиста по кадрам:

The Generalist
The human resource professional wears many hats and the specific duties required depend upon the nature and size of the organization. HR Generalists have a broad spectrum of responsibilities including staffing the organization, training and developing employees at all levels, managing a diverse work force, maintaining a fair and equitable compensation program, developing personnel policies and procedures, planning ways to meet the human resource needs of the future, and ensuring that internal policies and programs conform to all laws that affect the workplace. Entry level generalist positions are often titled human resource/personnel assistant or specialist and support the work of the whole department.

The Specialist
Larger organizations usually require specialists with technical knowledge and skill in specific areas of human resource management. (и дальше идут уточнения направлений специализации)
http://www.shrm.org/students/careers.html#GENERALIST



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВАРИАНТЫ ПЕРЕВОДА (с учетом вероятного желания избежать очевидного варианта \"генералист\" и необходимости обойтись без слова \"специалист\":
эксперт по кадровым вопросам
эксперт по проблемам персонала

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Или м.б. еще короче: "эксперт по кадрам"?
8 hrs
  -> Годится!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
специалист по кадрам


Explanation:

Термин не так давно вошел в употребление в США и Канаде.
Пример: Human Recourses Generalist
Это лицо занимается первичным отбором поданных по объявлению резюме, руководствуясь некими параметрами для соответствующей должности. Из 100 резюме остается, к примеру, 20. Эти 20 счастливчиков могут быть удостоены интервью с этим самым "дженералистом", а затем 3-5 будут иметь интервью с менеджером по направлению.

Если великий и могучий стерпит, можно так и назвать - дженералист



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но в вашем случае, видимо, все же будет - зав. отделом кадров

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: В том-то и проблема, что генералист и специалист - противоположные вещи
14 mins
  -> Генералист - это специалист широгого профиля :-) Людовед и душелюб, т.е. зав. отдела кадров

agree  Dash: да,если не зав, то сотрудник отдела кадров
12 hrs
  -> Сотрудник справку не подпишет. Только зав.

disagree  Natalia Kudria: так называют универсальных специалистов не только в области персонала
1 day19 hrs
  -> А зря. Из самого вопроса-то следует, что это кадровик!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Специалист общего профиля


Explanation:
Ну, например, переводческие агентства используют этот термин к переводчикам, которые не имеют какой-то определенной специализации. А вообще, как указала Натали, неплохо бы знать в какой области generalist...

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  oleg_syd
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Georgiy Moiseenko
7 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Russian Express: Да ведь он же подписал и выдал справку...
15 hrs
  -> Ну и что? Разве не может специалист выдавать справки и подписывать документы? Впрочем, информация о справке и подписи появилась уже после моего ответа, так что должен согласится, что это скорее сотрудник отдела по работе с людскими ресурсами (отделом кадр

neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: При наличии "общего профиля" должен быть и "частный профиль", не так ли? Вы наверное имели в виду "широкого" профиля?
1 day13 hrs
  -> Даже и не знаю что ответить. Если есть большое, то должно быть и маленькое? Диалектика! Можно сказать и широкого профиля, но здесь мне больше понравилось слово "общего" :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сотрудник отдела кадров/ отдела по работе с персоналом


Explanation:
Описание должностных обязанностей для HR Generalist можно посмотреть здесь: HTTP://www.flipdog.com.
Например:
HR Generalist -- Las Vegas

Provide guidance and counsel to management and employees on matters relating to NAL policies and practices, communication, staffing, compensation benefits, assessments, etc. Work directly with management to provide a positive work environment, identify and resolve employee relation issues. Responsible for coordination of job descriptions. Assists in compensation program and performance program administration. Actively participate in the development, planning and implementation of reward and recognition programs. Manages exit interview process and results communication. Assist in counsel of employee career development. Recommends new approaches, policies and procedures to effect continual improvements in efficiency of HR related services. Supports employment related activities including screening and interviewing. Assists with the development of policies and program to attract, retain and promote a diverse work force. Qualifications: Bachelors degree in a Human Resources field or equivalent related experience required. Two years Human Resources experience required. Strong knowledge of HR policies, practices and employment law. Excellent organizational and follow up skills. Ability to manage concurrent multiple tasks and priorities in a fast-paced environment. Strong interpersonal and demonstrated ability to work effectively with all levels. Excellent written and oral communication skills. Knowledge of Word, Excel and PowerPoint.
или:
HR Generalist - PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania Area
This position is responsible for recruiting for both new and back fill positions as a result of turnover. Recruiting consists of working closely with management in building position profiles, then working with company selected Advertising Agency to run appropriate ad placements, sourcing through a variety of sources such as Web sites, newspaper ads, etc, screening and interviewing candidates, coordinating interview and hiring process up to and including New Employee Orientation. Additionally this position is responsible for implementing and applying HR policies/ practices / programs including but not limited to employee relations, labor relations, wage and salary adm., benefits, and training. Provide on-going HR generalist support which includes supporting low level day to day employee relations issues and working closely with management to help improve individual and departmental performance and productivity. Provide objective, strategic and tactical imput and guidance to employees at all levels of the organization. Establish and maintain strong, proactive working relationships with members of management for areas / departments assigned. Qualifications include 3-5 years HR experience in functional and/or generalist roles. Labor relationsÕ experience preferred. Human Resources or related bachelors degree or equivalent work experience a must.


nkay
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Дорогие коллеги!
Я с удовольствием использовал бы многие из предложенных вариантов, но я выбрал "сотрудник отдела кадров" так как этот вариант совпадает с нашими рассуждениями на тему "генералиста". Мы думаем, что В СПРАВКЕ этот вариант может найти вполне достойное место. Кстати говоря, наш собственный вариант был "работник отдела кадров", но Кот заметил, что этим работником мог бы быть и любой представитель тех.персонала, занимающийся уборкой помещения в вышеуказанном отделе кадров.
С уважением,
Олег, Степан, Кот

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Russian Express: т.е. зав.отделом кадров, а если справке прибавить "веса" - департаментом
14 hrs
  -> Не всегда только зав. отделом кадров. Иногда (например если отдел кадров очень большой или филиалы в разных городах) это м.б. просто сотрудник которому делегировали право подписи. Сотрудник по-моему мнению более нейтрально чем начальник ОК

agree  Milana_R
1 day10 hrs
  -> спасибо