KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

in arrears

Russian translation: за прошедший месяц


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in arrears
Russian translation:за прошедший месяц
Entered by: Alexandre Khalimov

18:46 Aug 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / payment conditions
English term or phrase: in arrears
A clause in a charter party:

Currency and method of payment:

USA dollars, *monthly in arrears, by telegraphic transfer.

also:The Charterers shall pay the Owners the daily hire rate as set out in box 21 *monthly in arrears*, within 45 days from presentation of month end invoice.

Can't quite make out *arrears* in this context.
Vidmantas Stilius
за прошедший месяц
Explanation:
Первое, что приходит на ум
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5за прошедший месяц
Alexandre Khalimov
4Оплата в конце месяцаxxxOleg Pashuk
5 -1частями
Sergey Gorelik
4задолженность за месяцxxxsergey
4Ежемесячные выплаты
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
за прошедший месяц


Explanation:
Первое, что приходит на ум

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Точно. В том смысле, что не авансом.
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
6 mins

agree  rapid: не авансом
11 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
19 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, это оплата "задним числом".
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ежемесячные выплаты


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
задолженность за месяц


Explanation:
they don't pay straight away, they pay 1 month after, and then they pay each month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again - in arrears

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
частями


Explanation:
Бывает еще "траншами", но здесь первое.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: Definitely not.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оплата в конце месяца


Explanation:
Оплата не авансом, а по окончанию месяца работы

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603