KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

high street shops

Russian translation: самые известные (ведущие) магазины / сети магазинов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high street shops
Russian translation:самые известные (ведущие) магазины / сети магазинов
Entered by: xxxsergey

09:46 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: high street shops
фактическая информация: какого рода, класса эти магазины? что там (в Штатах)расположено на главной улице?
ferrogrus
самые известные (ведущие) магазины / сеть магазинов
Explanation:
в Великобритании - это The Body Shop, Boots, Marks & Spencer, Woolworths и т.д.

"главных улиц" может быть много в одном городе, e.g. в Лондоне - High Street in Richmond, Angel, Hackney, Kingsland High Street etc.

если бедный район то магазинов Marks & Spencer и The Body Shop может и не быть, но будет Woolworth и т.д. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high street shops - они не обязательно дорогие -

BelarusMedia.com - 2002-01-19 - Проекты - What is the Internet?  
Акция Правительства Великобритании Давайте все подключимся к интернетуимеет целью популярно разъяснить простым гражданам основные понятия и преимущества Всемирной сети.
You can also use \'search\' websites to compare products and prices for you before you go shopping on the high street.
http://belarusmedia.com/texts/index1.phtml?id=806

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если магазины дорогие или престижные, то они

Bond Street shops или
Regent Street shops

но никак не Oxford Street shops (хотя там и находится Selfridges department store) и это самая из самых High Streets Лондона, и большего столпотворения и числа магазинов, наверно, нет во всем мире,

i don\'t believe in hell, but after my occasional visits to the Virgin Megastore in Oxford Street, i tend to think again. Luckily, it\'s just opposite the tube station.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i already know what i am going to buy there.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
thanks, it was very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Магазины, расположенные на центральных (возможно, самых известных) улицах.. То есть дорогие магазины
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1самые известные (ведущие) магазины / сеть магазиновxxxsergey
4дорогие престижные магазины
Alexandre Khalimov
4high street shops = high street chains
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Not for gradingxxxOleg Pashuk
1центральные магазины?kliss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
центральные магазины?


Explanation:
Может, просто "центральные магазины"?

kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самые известные (ведущие) магазины / сеть магазинов


Explanation:
в Великобритании - это The Body Shop, Boots, Marks & Spencer, Woolworths и т.д.

"главных улиц" может быть много в одном городе, e.g. в Лондоне - High Street in Richmond, Angel, Hackney, Kingsland High Street etc.

если бедный район то магазинов Marks & Spencer и The Body Shop может и не быть, но будет Woolworth и т.д. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high street shops - они не обязательно дорогие -

BelarusMedia.com - 2002-01-19 - Проекты - What is the Internet?  
Акция Правительства Великобритании Давайте все подключимся к интернетуимеет целью популярно разъяснить простым гражданам основные понятия и преимущества Всемирной сети.
You can also use \'search\' websites to compare products and prices for you before you go shopping on the high street.
http://belarusmedia.com/texts/index1.phtml?id=806

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если магазины дорогие или престижные, то они

Bond Street shops или
Regent Street shops

но никак не Oxford Street shops (хотя там и находится Selfridges department store) и это самая из самых High Streets Лондона, и большего столпотворения и числа магазинов, наверно, нет во всем мире,

i don\'t believe in hell, but after my occasional visits to the Virgin Megastore in Oxford Street, i tend to think again. Luckily, it\'s just opposite the tube station.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 11:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i already know what i am going to buy there.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
thanks, it was very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes - could be paraphrased as leading shops or high street chains
3 hrs
  -> yep, and they don't have to be expensive or exclusive.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Магазины, расположенные на центральных (возможно, самых известных) улицах.. То есть дорогие магазины


Explanation:
Это не обязательно могут быть сети магазинов. Однако если они расположены на таких улицах, то, как правило, являются достаточно дорогими.

...4 UK Shopping - search for products and stores before hitting the UK high street shops.
http://www.4ukshopping.co.uk

... The anti-theft tags are designed to disrupt the criminal networks that
target consignments of goods destined for high street shops. ...
http://www.theregus.com/content/7/25047.html

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
40 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: в Нью-Йорке, например, на 5-ой Авеню можно увидеть все ведущие фирмы, начиная от Bulgari и FAO Schwarz до Nieman Marcus, Tiffany's, Sachs Fifth Avenue, etc. etc.
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

neutral  xxxsergey: yep, you search for products and stores and then you 'hit' the UK High Street shops when you want to buy smth not too expensive. Thieves don't even bother about shops in Bond Street, the security is too high.
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high street shops = high street chains


Explanation:
not 100% all of the time, but it is a fair translation.
Marks & Spencers, Sainsburys, Benetton, Next, Gap - all of these are high street shops.

I think Sergey's comes closest.

сеть магазинов

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дорогие престижные магазины


Explanation:
Все уже объяснено выше, просто ещё вариант.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninsk
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: as sergey says, they do not have to be either expensive or prestigious
1 day10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
I don't think the term "high street shops" is all that common in the USA. Maybe, In Great Britain, but not here...


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: we need a separate language pairing for US to UK English it seems....
43 mins
  -> I am talking about the phrase per se. I see from the context what it means. And Dan - where have you been? US and UK languages are quit different, on many ways. Even Yankees' English is different from Rebel's :::)))

neutral  xxxsergey: i never had any problems understanding Yanks linguistically - only culturally and when it's a gum-chewing-n-pipe-smoking-not-giving-a-damn-about-pronunciation one.
12 hrs
  -> I ain't no damn Yankee::))