KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

media presentation

Russian translation: Аудиовизуальные средства связи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media presentation
Russian translation:Аудиовизуальные средства связи
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

22:39 Aug 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: media presentation
Meetings between key management members may have to be organised via a conference call or media presentation.
TimX
Аудиовизуальные средства связи
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Исходя из контекста, речь идет о телеконференциях и мультимедийных презентациях.
Спасибо всем за помощь и новых трудовых свершений.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4селекторный звонок или видеопрезентация
Yuri Geifman
3 +1Maybe...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1Аудиовизуальные средства связи
Mark Vaintroub
3 -1презентации с использованием средств мультимедиаxxxInterpreter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Аудиовизуальные средства связи


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Исходя из контекста, речь идет о телеконференциях и мультимедийных презентациях.
Спасибо всем за помощь и новых трудовых свершений.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it is not to do with media in this sense - it means media as in the press (sredstva massovoi informatsii)
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe...


Explanation:
...you could simply call it:
пресс-конференция
Or maybe, by extension you could form a calque:
пресс-презентация



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to all: there seems to be some confusion about the use of the word \"media\". All it means here is \"The Media\" i.e. the Press and TV.

It is basically a press conference at which an investment bank or a company meets with the journalists to give them the latest news on whatever it is they are trying to pitch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:41:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure what the context is... but I know what a media presentation is, and it is not necessarily based on multimedia or video....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:50:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - particularly to Yuri and Mark - I think I have just short-circuited - having read the question again - you are both absolutely right and I am wrong. In my defence I would say that it is misleading use of English.... a media presentation would normally mean exactly what I have said it means... if you were to say video presentation or multimedia presentation that would be quite different. Anyway, blah blah, blah - main thing is to say sorry for challenging your perfectly correct answers!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: no problem, Dan :-) out of context, I would have also interpreted "media presentation" as a press conference
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
презентации с использованием средств мультимедиа


Explanation:
...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Nope, not that - see my note above
9 mins
  -> я думаю, скорее, прав Юрий - видеопрезентация

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
селекторный звонок или видеопрезентация


Explanation:
Там не сказано мультимедиа, я думаю речь идет просто о разговоре по селектору (обычный телефон) или видеотелефону (то же самое, но с телеэкраном)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: see my note above
7 mins