KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

remuneration, salary etc

Russian translation: .....


15:26 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: remuneration, salary etc
Who can explain to me the difference between renumeration , salary, royalties and things like that

oklad
zarplata
gonorar
tatyanawy
Russian translation:.....
Explanation:
Российские термины несколько отличаются от американских. Так, salary, может быть переведенo и как оклад, и как зарплата (см. определение ниже). Remuneration очень часто переводится как зарплата, хотя строго говоря это компенсация. Что же касается royalty, то это гонорар. Надеюсь, нижеприведенные определения помогут Вам разобраться в разнице между этими понятиями.

Salary:
Wages received on a regular basis, usually weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly. Sometimes the term is used to include other benefits, including insurance and a retirement plan.

Wages:
Compensation for work.

Remuneration:
Compensation.

Compensation:
Definition 1
Generally, something received in return for something else.
Definition 2
Wages and other financial benefits earned from labor.

Royalty:
A payment made for the use of property, especially a patent, copyrighted work, franchise, or natural resource. The amount is usually a percentage of revenues obtained through its use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royalty еще может быть переведено как роялти, поскольку гонорар - это обычно для творческих работников.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробую суммировать:

salary - 1)оклад 2) зарплата, в зависимости от контекста
remuneration - зарплата (т.к. это не только фиксированный оклад, но и другие выплаты), или оплата труда
royalty - 1)авторский гонорар 2) роялти, в зависимости от контекста
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2То ли с англ. на русский Вам нужно, то ли наоборот....?
Remedios
5 +1.....xxxxeni
4 +1*zmejka
3 +1как я понял из словаря:ferrogrus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
oklad -- a fixed payment (usually a monthly one) given to the company's permanent employee.

zarplata -- this would include the "procenty" in the case with "oklad". :) it's just a word for wages. it's not a word from accounting terminology, just a common word. it could mean the same "oklad", or "oklad + procenty". :)

gonorar -- this is another kind of zarplata, but you're most likely to get paid a gonorar if you're a journalist, a writer, an artist, a photographer, etc. it's a piece-work payment, and the rules of payins such may vary from place to place. the gonorar can be pre-defined for a certain amount of work (e.g. 50 dollars per 1 newspaper article), or it can be negotiated after the work is done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case with \"zarplata\" -- I forgot to mention that \"oklad\" by default doesn\'t include the \"procenty\" which can sometimes be paid extra to the regular employees. hope this makes sense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this was an attempt to explain the difference, not a translation suggestion ;)))

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: кроме: зарплата - это чисто бухгалтерское слово (расчет зарплаты - какая российская бухг-рия без этого?), а разницу с окладом Вы уже объяснили
16 mins
  -> да, я погорячилась, пожалуй. но согласитесь, слово стало совершенно обиходным. :) да, зарплата еще может быть суммой оклада + гонорара, я забыла. спасибо за коммент. :))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
как я понял из словаря:


Explanation:
renumeration - вознаграждение, компенсация
royalties - авторский гонорар (в т. ч. за патенты)
salary - жалованье, оклад, з/плата.

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: только remuneration
16 mins
  -> конечно. я сделал copy-paste из запроса

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
То ли с англ. на русский Вам нужно, то ли наоборот....?


Explanation:
remuneration - оплата труда (в целом)
salary - заработная плата
royalties - роялти (право за пользование объектом собственности; в частности - арендная плата за разработку недр)

oklad - remuneration
zarplata - salary
gonorar- fee


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: кто ясно мыслит -- ясно излагает. :))))
15 mins

neutral  xxxxeni: royalty может быть и гонорар тоже, а оклад может быть salary (см. мои комментарии ниже)
51 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Volapyuk-English translation :))))
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....


Explanation:
Российские термины несколько отличаются от американских. Так, salary, может быть переведенo и как оклад, и как зарплата (см. определение ниже). Remuneration очень часто переводится как зарплата, хотя строго говоря это компенсация. Что же касается royalty, то это гонорар. Надеюсь, нижеприведенные определения помогут Вам разобраться в разнице между этими понятиями.

Salary:
Wages received on a regular basis, usually weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly. Sometimes the term is used to include other benefits, including insurance and a retirement plan.

Wages:
Compensation for work.

Remuneration:
Compensation.

Compensation:
Definition 1
Generally, something received in return for something else.
Definition 2
Wages and other financial benefits earned from labor.

Royalty:
A payment made for the use of property, especially a patent, copyrighted work, franchise, or natural resource. The amount is usually a percentage of revenues obtained through its use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royalty еще может быть переведено как роялти, поскольку гонорар - это обычно для творческих работников.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробую суммировать:

salary - 1)оклад 2) зарплата, в зависимости от контекста
remuneration - зарплата (т.к. это не только фиксированный оклад, но и другие выплаты), или оплата труда
royalty - 1)авторский гонорар 2) роялти, в зависимости от контекста


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ferrogrus: nightmare...one should be genius or accountant to understand this matter без пол-литра. 8-)
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Мне все-таки кажется, что remuneration - более широкое понятие, это любое денежное вознаграждение. Например, носильщика на вокзалее! Для remuneration контракт не обязателен, а для salary обязателен
7 hrs
  -> Я тоже так думаю, что и следует из определения термина - компенсация. Спасибо.