KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

summary of costs

Russian translation: why does "svodka zatrat" sound strange to you?


15:35 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: summary of costs
svodka zatrat sounds strange to me, but that's what I found.

it is a table with the heading Summary of costs
and then there are cloums


subtotal

local taxes

total amount of financial proposal


it isn't smeta surely, it is?
I thought smeta was the whole document, but not such a short table
financial proposal
tatyanawy
Russian translation:why does "svodka zatrat" sound strange to you?
Explanation:
sounds fine to me... if it were somewhere under the table, you could have translated it as "itogo", but if it's the title for the table, then it's perfectly OK, I think...
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Вы задавали этот вопрос 5 дней назад,
Remedios
4 +3why does "svodka zatrat" sound strange to you?zmejka
5Сводная таблица/ведомость расходов/затратxxxVera Fluhr
3ведомость затрат
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why does "svodka zatrat" sound strange to you?


Explanation:
sounds fine to me... if it were somewhere under the table, you could have translated it as "itogo", but if it's the title for the table, then it's perfectly OK, I think...

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Gladkova
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ведомость затрат


Explanation:
Можно и так сказать.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"ведомость расходов\"

Примеров в Рунете хватает по обеим формулировкам. Вот, например, один из них:

SEZ: Перечень информации, запрашиваемой иностранными инвесторами | Показать найденные слова
Ведомость расходов, включая расходы по расчетам с персоналом и прочие расходы, связанные с оплатой труда, расходы финансового характера, ...
Ведомость расходов по отчислениям в фонды социального обеспечения на начало и конец предыдущего календарного года.

http://www.sez.donetsk.ua/metod/m6.shtml


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вы задавали этот вопрос 5 дней назад,


Explanation:
и там были хорошие ответы. Может, Вы забыли?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/253568?keyword=summary+of+costs

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Хороший подход, Маргарита! :)
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah - you need to make yourself a svodka voprosov I think :-)))
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: А я тоже забыла, что был такой вопрос,хоть я на него и отвечала.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Сводная таблица/ведомость расходов/затрат


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что summary здесь означает не "суммарность", а "оглавление, перечень", т.е. расходы/затраты представлены не суммарно, а именно с разбивкой по статьям расходов



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это мой ответ, который я скопировала со страницы, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/253568?keyword=summary+of+costs


Я посмотрела - там 12 ответов, и ни один не выбран !
Как это понять - что, ни один из них Вас не устроил?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985