KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

bss

Russian translation: Port-to-port Bill of Lading (Port-to-port B/L) or BSS - Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bss
Russian translation:Port-to-port Bill of Lading (Port-to-port B/L) or BSS - Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт
Entered by: myrafla

04:06 Oct 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / chartering
English term or phrase: bss
usd 12.00/mt fios l/s/d bss 1/1 for jakarta

BSS 1/1 это Basis 1 Port to 1 Port а что это значит по-русски?

Спасибо
Roman
Port-to-port Bill of Lading (Port-to-port B/L) or BSS - Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт
Explanation:
Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт - коносамент, который покрывает перевозку грузов между двумя океанскими портами.

Также см. из контракта:
5 ISSUANCE OF THIS BILL OF LADING
By issuance of this Bill of Lading the Carrier assumes liability as set out in these Conditions and ( 1 ) For Port to Port or Combined Transport, undertakes to perform and/or in his own name to procure the performance of the entire transport, from the place at which the Goods are taken in charge to the place designated for delivery in this Bill of Lading.
(2) For the purposes and subject to the provisions of this Bill of Lading, the Carrier shall be responsible for the acts and omissions of any person of whose services he makes use for the performance of the Contract evidenced by this Bill of Lading.
(3) When issued on a Port to Port Basis , the responsibility of the Carrier is limited to that part of the Carriage from and during loading onto the vessel up to and during discharge from the vessel and the Carrier shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever in respect of the Goods or for any other matter arising during any other part of the Carriage even though charges for the whole Carriage have been charged by the Carrier. The Merchant constitutes the Carrier as agent to enter into contracts on behalf of the Merchant with others for transport, storage, handling or any other services in respect of the Goods prior to loading and subsequent to discharge of the Goods from the vessel without responsibility for any act or omission whatsoever on the part of the Carrier or others and the Carrier may as such agent enter into contract with others on any terms whatsoever including terms less favourable than the terms in this Bill of Lading.

Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Port-to-port Bill of Lading (Port-to-port B/L) or BSS - Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт
myrafla
5Basis 1 Port to 1 Port
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basis 1 Port to 1 Port


Explanation:
BSS 1/1 > Basis 1 Port to 1 Port

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 04:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tankerworld.com/news/features/charteringterms.htm...


    Reference: http://www.uq.net.au/~zzksteph/charter.terms.A-F.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Port-to-port Bill of Lading (Port-to-port B/L) or BSS - Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт


Explanation:
Коносамент на перевозку из порта в порт - коносамент, который покрывает перевозку грузов между двумя океанскими портами.

Также см. из контракта:
5 ISSUANCE OF THIS BILL OF LADING
By issuance of this Bill of Lading the Carrier assumes liability as set out in these Conditions and ( 1 ) For Port to Port or Combined Transport, undertakes to perform and/or in his own name to procure the performance of the entire transport, from the place at which the Goods are taken in charge to the place designated for delivery in this Bill of Lading.
(2) For the purposes and subject to the provisions of this Bill of Lading, the Carrier shall be responsible for the acts and omissions of any person of whose services he makes use for the performance of the Contract evidenced by this Bill of Lading.
(3) When issued on a Port to Port Basis , the responsibility of the Carrier is limited to that part of the Carriage from and during loading onto the vessel up to and during discharge from the vessel and the Carrier shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever in respect of the Goods or for any other matter arising during any other part of the Carriage even though charges for the whole Carriage have been charged by the Carrier. The Merchant constitutes the Carrier as agent to enter into contracts on behalf of the Merchant with others for transport, storage, handling or any other services in respect of the Goods prior to loading and subsequent to discharge of the Goods from the vessel without responsibility for any act or omission whatsoever on the part of the Carrier or others and the Carrier may as such agent enter into contract with others on any terms whatsoever including terms less favourable than the terms in this Bill of Lading.



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339