KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

PLC vs. LTD vs. OOO

Russian translation: Transliterate and explain


02:24 Jan 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PLC vs. LTD vs. OOO
I am particularly interested in (those very few) litle differences between the three.
sergei
Russian translation:Transliterate and explain
Explanation:
My view is that it is dangerous to try to use terms like Ltd or PLC for Russian companies. The RF Civil Code has no analogue in English law and is very precise, and an OOO is not the same thing as a ZAO, which is not the same thing as an Indian Ltd or a British Ltd or an Australian Pty etc. If you use familiar words, your readers are likely to make wrong assumptions.

The universal approach taken for European companies is to say GmbH, SA, AG etc., or to omit the designation entirely (BASF or BASF AG, Nestle or Nestle SA). If you don't want to use ZAO because it's unfamiliar and you don't want to add a gloss, use Closed Joint Stock Company (CJSC).

Another approach is to say "public company" or "private company" with no capital letters, to make it clear you are explaining and not defining.

I know not all my colleagues agree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 10:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at Chapter 4 Section 2 of the Civil Code.

Subsection 4 deals with OOOs and Subsection 6 with AOs (article 97 deals with the differences between ZAOs and OAOs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional complication is that some Russian companies call themselves ZAO and others AOZT. These are the same, and I think should be \"merged\" to ZAO in English. I don\'t think I\'ve seen AOOT, but it\'s the same as an OAO.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Transliterate and explain
David Knowles
4As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
PLC = Public Limited Company = публичная акционерная компания = открытая компания с ограниченной ответственностью.
LTD =Limited = закрытая акционерная компания с ограниченной ответственностью.
OOO = = private limited liability company = общество с ограниченной ответственностью .

Happy New Year!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 06:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOO stands before company\'s name, and LTD - after.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 06:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... OOO \"Znak\" Limited Liability Company (Moscow) founded in November 1991 as the manufacturer
of State registration (license) plates in the course of its 10 years ...
www.znak.ru/?lang=eng§ion=w1


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  David Knowles: See below. A ZAO is not the same as an OOO.
3 hrs
  -> you may be right...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transliterate and explain


Explanation:
My view is that it is dangerous to try to use terms like Ltd or PLC for Russian companies. The RF Civil Code has no analogue in English law and is very precise, and an OOO is not the same thing as a ZAO, which is not the same thing as an Indian Ltd or a British Ltd or an Australian Pty etc. If you use familiar words, your readers are likely to make wrong assumptions.

The universal approach taken for European companies is to say GmbH, SA, AG etc., or to omit the designation entirely (BASF or BASF AG, Nestle or Nestle SA). If you don't want to use ZAO because it's unfamiliar and you don't want to add a gloss, use Closed Joint Stock Company (CJSC).

Another approach is to say "public company" or "private company" with no capital letters, to make it clear you are explaining and not defining.

I know not all my colleagues agree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 10:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at Chapter 4 Section 2 of the Civil Code.

Subsection 4 deals with OOOs and Subsection 6 with AOs (article 97 deals with the differences between ZAOs and OAOs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional complication is that some Russian companies call themselves ZAO and others AOZT. These are the same, and I think should be \"merged\" to ZAO in English. I don\'t think I\'ve seen AOOT, but it\'s the same as an OAO.


    Civil Code of the Russian Federation translated by William E Butler
    Reference: http://www.garweb.ru/project/law/doc/10064072/10064072-001.h...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - I'm waiting for the flak!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Still waiting for that flak - maybe the season of goodwill is still here!

agree  Teresa Pearce: I couldn't agree more!
1 day2 hrs

agree  lyolya: for OOO we use LLC
4 days