KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Accounting Officers for Votes and trading funds

Russian translation: Уполномоченные аудиторы по оценке размера поставок и торговым фондам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounting Officers for Votes and trading funds
Russian translation:Уполномоченные аудиторы по оценке размера поставок и торговым фондам
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

13:28 Jan 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting officers
English term or phrase: Accounting Officers for Votes and trading funds
Accounting Officers for Votes [pls note the capital letter of Votes] and trading funds are appointed by the Treasury in compliance with the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.
Questions:
1. What are "Votes"?
2. What are "trading funds"?

Thank you in advance,
Valery Shyrokov
France
Уполномоченные аудиторы по оценке размера поставок и торговым фондам
Explanation:
http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Spending_Review/Spending_Revie...

Accounting officers, как я понял, это не просто бухгалтеры-аудиторы, а первые лица (CEO)соответствующих агентств, которые в соответствии с парламентской процедурой определяют потребности агентств в средствах. Но в данном контексте я бы все же назвал их "уполномоченными аудиторами".
Определение Vote

At Westminster an individual Supply Estimate (so called because the procedure which Parliament authorises expenditure is to Vote Supply).
т.е. в переводе: "Определение размера поставок"
(Источник - боюсь, это Ваш оригинал, точнее, глоссарий к нему: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/government/devolution/fiag-08.asp )

Определение trading funds (из глоссария Казначейства Ея Величества):
A trading fund is a government department, or an executive agency or part of the department, which has been established as such by means of a Trading Fund Order made under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973. A trading fund can only be established with Treasury agreement. One may only be set up where more than 50 per cent of the trading fund's revenue will consist of receipts in respect of goods and services provided by the trading fund, and where the responsible Minister and the Treasury are satisfied that the setting up of the trading fund will lead to "improved efficiency and effectiveness in management of operations". (These are statutory conditions.) The significance of a trading fund is that it has standing authority under the 1973 Act to use its receipts to meet its outgoings. Some trading funds have, as their main function, the collection and supply of information to both public and private sectors; others have not. A list of trading funds is given in Appendix D.

В Рунете удалось найти в аналогичном контексте термин: "торговые фонды", см. http://ws2.companieshouse.gov.uk/ias/next_steps_-_1251.html
(перевод с английского)
Торговые фонды
32.Расходы большинства агентств по-прежнему контролируются парламентской системой определения поставок и средств. Согласно этой системе‚ парламент каждый год‚ исходя из предварительной оценки‚ путем голосования одобряет размеры поставок‚ таким образом определяя размер расходов организации. Для того чтобы изменить величину‚ указанную в предварительной оценке‚ например с целью увеличения общей денежной суммы или для покрытия расходов на аспекты‚ не предусмотренные заранее‚ необходимо представить пересмотренную или дополнительную оценку расходов на одобрение парламента. В конце года денежные счета (счета ассигнований) предоставляются в парламент и сравниваются с предварительной оценкой расходов. Подобным образом‚ полученные средства (например‚ от сборов или от оплаты предоставленных услуг) обычно доставляются в казначейство или ассигнуются в помощь финансовому обеспечению‚ полученному по системе определения поставок и средств.
Отсюда и приведенный выше вариант перевода должности этих господ Officer'ов

С Новым годом Вас, Валерий!


Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Dear Sergey,
Dear Michael,
Thank you very much indeed for your assistance. It's been a torment to award KudoZ as both your answers proved helpful. Sorry, I have had to cast a 50eurocent coin to finally make my choice.

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
And thank you again,
Valery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Уполномоченные аудиторы по оценке размера поставок и торговым фондам
Sergey Strakhov
4Контролеры для бюджетных и хозрасчетных единиц
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Контролеры для бюджетных и хозрасчетных единиц


Explanation:
Vote - государственная организация в Великобритании, бюджет которой формируется путем утвеждения в Парламенте.

trading fund - хозрасчетная государственная организация, имеющая права покрытия своих обязательств из поступлений и сохранения у себя остатка средств на конец финансового года.


    Reference: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/mediastore/otherfiles/guideto_...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Уполномоченные аудиторы по оценке размера поставок и торговым фондам


Explanation:
http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Spending_Review/Spending_Revie...

Accounting officers, как я понял, это не просто бухгалтеры-аудиторы, а первые лица (CEO)соответствующих агентств, которые в соответствии с парламентской процедурой определяют потребности агентств в средствах. Но в данном контексте я бы все же назвал их "уполномоченными аудиторами".
Определение Vote

At Westminster an individual Supply Estimate (so called because the procedure which Parliament authorises expenditure is to Vote Supply).
т.е. в переводе: "Определение размера поставок"
(Источник - боюсь, это Ваш оригинал, точнее, глоссарий к нему: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/government/devolution/fiag-08.asp )

Определение trading funds (из глоссария Казначейства Ея Величества):
A trading fund is a government department, or an executive agency or part of the department, which has been established as such by means of a Trading Fund Order made under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973. A trading fund can only be established with Treasury agreement. One may only be set up where more than 50 per cent of the trading fund's revenue will consist of receipts in respect of goods and services provided by the trading fund, and where the responsible Minister and the Treasury are satisfied that the setting up of the trading fund will lead to "improved efficiency and effectiveness in management of operations". (These are statutory conditions.) The significance of a trading fund is that it has standing authority under the 1973 Act to use its receipts to meet its outgoings. Some trading funds have, as their main function, the collection and supply of information to both public and private sectors; others have not. A list of trading funds is given in Appendix D.

В Рунете удалось найти в аналогичном контексте термин: "торговые фонды", см. http://ws2.companieshouse.gov.uk/ias/next_steps_-_1251.html
(перевод с английского)
Торговые фонды
32.Расходы большинства агентств по-прежнему контролируются парламентской системой определения поставок и средств. Согласно этой системе‚ парламент каждый год‚ исходя из предварительной оценки‚ путем голосования одобряет размеры поставок‚ таким образом определяя размер расходов организации. Для того чтобы изменить величину‚ указанную в предварительной оценке‚ например с целью увеличения общей денежной суммы или для покрытия расходов на аспекты‚ не предусмотренные заранее‚ необходимо представить пересмотренную или дополнительную оценку расходов на одобрение парламента. В конце года денежные счета (счета ассигнований) предоставляются в парламент и сравниваются с предварительной оценкой расходов. Подобным образом‚ полученные средства (например‚ от сборов или от оплаты предоставленных услуг) обычно доставляются в казначейство или ассигнуются в помощь финансовому обеспечению‚ полученному по системе определения поставок и средств.
Отсюда и приведенный выше вариант перевода должности этих господ Officer'ов

С Новым годом Вас, Валерий!




Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Dear Sergey,
Dear Michael,
Thank you very much indeed for your assistance. It's been a torment to award KudoZ as both your answers proved helpful. Sorry, I have had to cast a 50eurocent coin to finally make my choice.

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
And thank you again,
Valery.