KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

cusip number

Russian translation: номер CUSIP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cusip number
Russian translation:номер CUSIP
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

17:04 Jan 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cusip number
Additional Bonds will have the same cusip number as the underlying issue
Olex
United Kingdom
номер CUSIP
Explanation:
CUSIP - Commitee for Uniform Securities and Identification procedures

номер, присваиваемый Комитетом по унификации ценных бумаг и порядка их идентификации
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4номер CUSIP
Michael Tovbin
5CUSIP номерComtrans1
4номер, данный ценной бумаге Комитетом по присвоению стандартных номеров и кодов (США)
Yelena.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
номер, данный ценной бумаге Комитетом по присвоению стандартных номеров и кодов (США)


Explanation:
cusip - Committee on Uniform Securities Identification Procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUSIP number - номер ценной бумаги, предназначенный для облегчения ее идентификации при автоматизированной обработке. http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/1831/183...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
номер CUSIP


Explanation:
CUSIP - Commitee for Uniform Securities and Identification procedures

номер, присваиваемый Комитетом по унификации ценных бумаг и порядка их идентификации


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1262
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
5 mins

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
17 mins

agree  cheeter
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CUSIP номер


Explanation:
explanation given by the previous answerer is correct, BUT the this abbreviation is never translated in financial textS.
people dealing with such issues knows very well what is CUSIP (allways with capital letters!)

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 11