KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

city

Russian translation: gorod Nyu-YoRk as opposed to shtat Nyu-YoRk


19:13 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: city
New York the city as opposed to the state of New York

NOTE: Please provide answer in Roman characters rather than Cyrilic. Thank you.
Doug Fitzgerald
Russian translation:gorod Nyu-YoRk as opposed to shtat Nyu-YoRk
Explanation:
If you say 'Nyu-York' or 'Vushin-kton (V-a-sh-i-n-g-t-o-n)' in Russian, it is assumed you are talking about NYC and Washington DC respectively. Most Russians are not aware of the existence of the states with the same names. So if you speak about the states, make sure you put the word 'shtuht (sh-t-a-t)' before their names.

E.g. "Ya dolgoye vremia rabotal v shtate Nyu-York" (I worked in the state of New York for a long time) - it's actually true.

However, if (and only if) you mention both the city and the state, you must say 'gorod Nyu-York' (pronounced 'gore_it Nyu-YoRk') for NYC
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
This is precisely the info I needed. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gorod
Nikita Kobrin
5 +3gorod Nyu-YoRk as opposed to shtat Nyu-YoRk
Dmitry Arch
5 +3g. N'yu York vs. sht. N'yu York
David Knowles
5 +2ropod
Radian Yazynin
5tak i budetMaria Knorr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tak i budet


Explanation:
New York City will be just New York; New York state stays New York

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you for your response, but it leaves no distinction be

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iouri Ostrovski: не понял...
1 hr
  -> gorod New York perevodit'sya kak gorod N'u York; proiznosit'sya tak zhe kak i po angliski

neutral  Сергей Лузан: ?
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your response, but it leaves no distinction be

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gorod


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
This was the info I needed; the winner provided pronunciatio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
46 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This was the info I needed; the winner provided pronunciatio

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
g. N'yu York vs. sht. N'yu York


Explanation:
gorod vs. shtat. Hard to transliterate York, but I expect you know it's Y-o-r-k, where the initial Y is i-kratkoe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the hyphens in N\'yu-York.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thank you for your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: also acceptable, no doubt.
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your response.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ropod


Explanation:
I put it using Roman letter that coincide with Cyrillic: r - looks like a poker, o - o, p - p, and D is like 'delta' or 'a house' (^ with a ground under it). If not clear please contact me. In Cyrillic it looks like this город OR ГОРОД.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I guess you meant 'gorod'?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, it LOOKS like this, they should be able to figure it out....
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quiet a job.
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I guess you meant 'gorod'?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gorod Nyu-YoRk as opposed to shtat Nyu-YoRk


Explanation:
If you say 'Nyu-York' or 'Vushin-kton (V-a-sh-i-n-g-t-o-n)' in Russian, it is assumed you are talking about NYC and Washington DC respectively. Most Russians are not aware of the existence of the states with the same names. So if you speak about the states, make sure you put the word 'shtuht (sh-t-a-t)' before their names.

E.g. "Ya dolgoye vremia rabotal v shtate Nyu-York" (I worked in the state of New York for a long time) - it's actually true.

However, if (and only if) you mention both the city and the state, you must say 'gorod Nyu-York' (pronounced 'gore_it Nyu-YoRk') for NYC

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
This is precisely the info I needed. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: OK
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day5 hrs