KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Facility Agent

Russian translation: Кредитный агент


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facility Agent
Russian translation:Кредитный агент
Entered by: Remedios

10:06 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / lending
English term or phrase: Facility Agent
Перевожу договор залога в обеспечение погашения займа по договору займа (которого нет на англ., и нет его перевода). Пункт преамбулы:
The Borrower entered into that certain facility agreement with the Pledgeholder and others as arrangers and original banks, and the Pledgeholder as Mandated Lead Arranger, ***Facility Agent*** and Security Agent (the “Facility Agreement”).

Пока даю как "кредитный агент". Может, есть другие варианты? Спасибо!
Remedios
Kazakhstan
tut nuzhno koe-chto objasnit:
Explanation:
sm. etu statju


MMC Norilsk Nickel
US$ 250 MILLION STRUCTURED PRE-EXPORT FINANCE FACILITY FOR MMC NORILSK NICKEL


February 10, 2003 February, the 7th 2003, JSC MMC Norilsk Nickel and a group of western banks have signed a loan facility agreement for USD 250 mln. The syndicated loan, announced in December 2002, was arranged by Citigroup, ING Bank and Sociйtй Gйnйrale, as mandated lead arrangers. ZAO ING Bank (Eurasia) will be servicing settlements as a passport bank, ING London will act as security agent, while Sociйtй Gйnйrale will be the facility agent. Citigroup acted as coordinating bookrunner for the facility with ING and SG as joint bookrunners. Syndication was very successful with the deal oversuscribed to more than USD300,000,000. However, the borrower chose to keep the loan amount at the original level and all banks were scaled back. The banks that joined in syndication are BNP Paribas, CCF, Credit Lyonnais, Fortis, HSBC, KBC Bank, Moscow Narodny Bank, Natexis and WestLB.
The loan is provided for 3 years as a pre-export finance facility. It is structured as a combination of a revolving credit line for USD 100 mln and a term loan of USD 150 mln. Pricing of the revolving tranche is 3% p.a. over LIBOR, the three year term loan is 3,25% p.a. over LIBOR. It is the first revolving credit facility for a Russian corporate to be syndicated in the international market.

http://www.capitallinkrussia.com/press/companies/50010089/18...

a teper moe obyasnenie:
v sostave poola (gruppy) kreditorov odin garantiruet prdeostavlenie summy (security agent, v dannom primere Societe General), a drugoi bank garantiruet vozvrat kredita (t.e. zalog i dr. mechanismy: v dannom sluchae - ING Bank On nazyvaetsya security agent)

Poetomu ya predlagayu perestroit predlozhenie s pomoshcyu glagolov:

Facility agent = bank, predostavlayschiy sredstva

Security agent = bank;perdostavlyauschiy garantii vozvrata sredstv


Sorry for my translit!

Goodґluck








Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1я думаю, твой вариант вполне нормальныйlyolya
4 +1tut nuzhno koe-chto objasnit:
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я думаю, твой вариант вполне нормальный


Explanation:
-

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tut nuzhno koe-chto objasnit:


Explanation:
sm. etu statju


MMC Norilsk Nickel
US$ 250 MILLION STRUCTURED PRE-EXPORT FINANCE FACILITY FOR MMC NORILSK NICKEL


February 10, 2003 February, the 7th 2003, JSC MMC Norilsk Nickel and a group of western banks have signed a loan facility agreement for USD 250 mln. The syndicated loan, announced in December 2002, was arranged by Citigroup, ING Bank and Sociйtй Gйnйrale, as mandated lead arrangers. ZAO ING Bank (Eurasia) will be servicing settlements as a passport bank, ING London will act as security agent, while Sociйtй Gйnйrale will be the facility agent. Citigroup acted as coordinating bookrunner for the facility with ING and SG as joint bookrunners. Syndication was very successful with the deal oversuscribed to more than USD300,000,000. However, the borrower chose to keep the loan amount at the original level and all banks were scaled back. The banks that joined in syndication are BNP Paribas, CCF, Credit Lyonnais, Fortis, HSBC, KBC Bank, Moscow Narodny Bank, Natexis and WestLB.
The loan is provided for 3 years as a pre-export finance facility. It is structured as a combination of a revolving credit line for USD 100 mln and a term loan of USD 150 mln. Pricing of the revolving tranche is 3% p.a. over LIBOR, the three year term loan is 3,25% p.a. over LIBOR. It is the first revolving credit facility for a Russian corporate to be syndicated in the international market.

http://www.capitallinkrussia.com/press/companies/50010089/18...

a teper moe obyasnenie:
v sostave poola (gruppy) kreditorov odin garantiruet prdeostavlenie summy (security agent, v dannom primere Societe General), a drugoi bank garantiruet vozvrat kredita (t.e. zalog i dr. mechanismy: v dannom sluchae - ING Bank On nazyvaetsya security agent)

Poetomu ya predlagayu perestroit predlozhenie s pomoshcyu glagolov:

Facility agent = bank, predostavlayschiy sredstva

Security agent = bank;perdostavlyauschiy garantii vozvrata sredstv


Sorry for my translit!

Goodґluck










Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov
24 days

disagree  Andrei Titov: скорее, не предоставляющий, а организующий непосредственное предоставление средств кредита, поскольку реально предоставляются они целым синдикатом банков. поэтому "кредитный агент" звучит точнее
1896 days