KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

fob Gulf

Russian translation: ФОБ в Мексиканский залив


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fob Gulf
Russian translation:ФОБ в Мексиканский залив
Entered by: arterm

20:21 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fob Gulf
Prices for US No. X durum fell by $X, to $X fob Gulf.
arterm
Russian Federation
Точно Мексиканский: ну уж наверное не в Персидский... туда сейчас другое возят :(((
Explanation:
Но если уж ФОБ, то я бы уточнил ФОБ в одном из портов Мексиканского залива
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Цены на американскую твёрдую пшеницу № Х на базисе ФОБ Мексиканский залив
Olga Demiryurek
4 +3Точно Мексиканский: ну уж наверное не в Персидский... туда сейчас другое возят :(((
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Точно Мексиканский: ну уж наверное не в Персидский... туда сейчас другое возят :(((


Explanation:
Но если уж ФОБ, то я бы уточнил ФОБ в одном из портов Мексиканского залива

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да уж вряд ли в Персидском
2 mins
  -> :))

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 mins
  -> :))

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Цены на американскую твёрдую пшеницу № Х на базисе ФОБ Мексиканский залив


Explanation:
котировались по $Х, понижение на $Х

Я бы перевела таким образом.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElaine Freel: Prfect answer
7 mins
  -> Спасибо за добрые слова, Элейн. Приятно :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, полно и исчерпывающе.
13 hrs
  -> Cпасибо.:-)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: ФОБ Мексиканский залив (но не ФОБ в ... залив)
15 hrs
  -> Cпасибо.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
15 hrs
  -> Cпасибо.