KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

margin

Russian translation: маржа, норма прибыли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin
Russian translation:маржа, норма прибыли
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:57 Apr 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: margin
Маржа?

In a Loan Agreement

"Margin" means 4.250% per annum, provided however that, if at any Calculation Date starting from ..., the Debt Service Coverage Ratio in relation to the Measurement Period which includes such Calculation Date equals or exceeds 1.6:1, then the Margin for the Interest Period starting immediately after such Calculation Date will be reduced by 0.25% per annum, provided that the Borrower shall have furnished to the Bank Financia statements...
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
маржа, норма прибыли
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2маржа, норма прибыли
Vladimir Pochinov
3(торговая) скидка; коэффициент доходности2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
маржа, норма прибыли


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: маржа
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(торговая) скидка; коэффициент доходности


Explanation:
(торговая) скидка; коэффициент доходности рассчитываемый как отношение валовой прибыли (gross margin) К реализации (sales) и выражаемый в процентах. В последнем случае он является противоположным понятию "наценка/надбавка" (markup). Например, если реализация составила $200, то при доходности в 20% валовая прибыль равна $40 ($200x20/100), а себестоимость - $160. Если при той же себестоимости надбавка равна 20%, то реализация будет равна $192 ($160 + $160x20/100)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169