KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

switching costs

Russian translation: затраты, сопряженые со сменой поставщика


13:28 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sourcing evaluation
English term or phrase: switching costs
One of sourcing options:

Award to Incumbent Supplier. Ask for year-over-year price reduction of 3%. Negotiate kanban warehousing system.
No switching costs, however reliable delivery has been a problem in the past. Price reduction was only 3%.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:затраты, сопряженые со сменой поставщика
Explanation:
Поставщики не заинтересованы, чтобы от них выходили. Поэтому они пытаются сделать все возможное, чтобы клиент много терял при смене поставщика. Для этого вводятся различные меры по стимуляции покупки, "премии за верность" и т.д, которые лиент теряет при смене поставщика. Вот эти потери и называются "switching costs"

Все это очень хорошо объяснено вот здесь
И про канбан тоже


frontpage.csom.umn.edu/achoo/teachsample/glossary.pdf



The concept behind the Kanban system is to reduce costs in high volume production lines. One way to do this is to smooth and balance material flows by means of controlled inventories. A Kanban system allows an organization to reduce production lead time which in turn reduces the amount of inventory required. In order to determine optimum Kanban system designs, research often uses simulation to determine the number of Kanbans and to study various aspects of pull systems, see for example [1,2]. A heuristic design method has been designed by Ettl and Markus [3], which can be used to evaluate a Kanban System’s performance by using alternative network partitions and allocations of Kanbans. The heuristic design method integrates analytical techniques and a general-purpose genetic algorithm in order to model a Kanban System. The heuristic method provides us with a useful procedure for evaluating the impact of design alternatives and can therefore serve as a decision support tool for managers to use when planning a large-scale manufacturing system.



What is Kanban?



By this point you may be asking, "What is a Kanban?". A Kanban is a card containing all the information required to be done on a product at each stage along its path to completion and which parts are needed at subsequent processes. These cards are used to control work-in-progress (W.I.P.), production, and inventory flow. A Kanban System allows a company to use Just-In-Time (J.I.T) Production and Ordering Systems which allow them to minimize their inventories while still satisfying customer demands.


Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Мои подозрения оправдались!
Трудность перевода этого текста состоит в том, что это отдельные слайды и таблички. Связный текст почти отсутствует. Отсюда обилие вопросов, за которые прошу прощения (тема не самая близкая мне).
Спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3затраты, сопряженые со сменой поставщика
Sergey Strakhov
4расходы на обслуживание ж.д. транспортом на подъездных путях
Leonid Dzhepko
3см. ниже2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Расходы на перевозку грузов по железнодорожным веткам от магистралей к портам (к заводам)
Расходы на работу передаточных железных дорог (маневровую работу)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расходы на обслуживание ж.д. транспортом на подъездных путях


Explanation:
См. Контекст:

switching service - перевозка грузов от магистрали к предприятию, маневровая работы, обслуживание железнодорожным транспортом на подъездных путях (отправителей и получателей грузов)

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: Леонид, поглядите на предложенную мной ниже ссылку. Здесь совсем в другом контексте. No switching cost - это значит, что этих затрат нету. А на ж.д. затраты на перевозку есть всегда
14 mins
  -> Спасибо. Это очень интересно для меня

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
затраты, сопряженые со сменой поставщика


Explanation:
Поставщики не заинтересованы, чтобы от них выходили. Поэтому они пытаются сделать все возможное, чтобы клиент много терял при смене поставщика. Для этого вводятся различные меры по стимуляции покупки, "премии за верность" и т.д, которые лиент теряет при смене поставщика. Вот эти потери и называются "switching costs"

Все это очень хорошо объяснено вот здесь
И про канбан тоже


frontpage.csom.umn.edu/achoo/teachsample/glossary.pdf



The concept behind the Kanban system is to reduce costs in high volume production lines. One way to do this is to smooth and balance material flows by means of controlled inventories. A Kanban system allows an organization to reduce production lead time which in turn reduces the amount of inventory required. In order to determine optimum Kanban system designs, research often uses simulation to determine the number of Kanbans and to study various aspects of pull systems, see for example [1,2]. A heuristic design method has been designed by Ettl and Markus [3], which can be used to evaluate a Kanban System’s performance by using alternative network partitions and allocations of Kanbans. The heuristic design method integrates analytical techniques and a general-purpose genetic algorithm in order to model a Kanban System. The heuristic method provides us with a useful procedure for evaluating the impact of design alternatives and can therefore serve as a decision support tool for managers to use when planning a large-scale manufacturing system.



What is Kanban?



By this point you may be asking, "What is a Kanban?". A Kanban is a card containing all the information required to be done on a product at each stage along its path to completion and which parts are needed at subsequent processes. These cards are used to control work-in-progress (W.I.P.), production, and inventory flow. A Kanban System allows a company to use Just-In-Time (J.I.T) Production and Ordering Systems which allow them to minimize their inventories while still satisfying customer demands.


Удачи!


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Мои подозрения оправдались!
Трудность перевода этого текста состоит в том, что это отдельные слайды и таблички. Связный текст почти отсутствует. Отсюда обилие вопросов, за которые прошу прощения (тема не самая близкая мне).
Спасибо большое за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: "затраты при смене поставщика"
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Natalia Koltsova: а мне нравится "сопряженные" ... :)) точнее...
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!:))

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: абсолютно правильно, ведь каждый хочет привязать к себе клиента. Кроме того, есть выражение switching providers - применительно к телефонным компаниям, например.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Василь! Термин switching может относиться к чему угодно, но ведь есть еще и контекст :))