KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

projected earnings and revenue numbers

Russian translation: НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:projected earnings and revenue numbers
Russian translation:НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

23:53 May 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: projected earnings and revenue numbers
HP missed projected earnings and revenue numbers time after time, its computer business began losing money...
Lera
НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её
Explanation:
компьютерный бизнес начинал приносить убытки/ (терять деньги). Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи и успехов, Lera!
Ссылка: канд. эконю наук
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7запланированные/ожидаемые показатели по прибыли (чистому доходу) и валовому доходу
Vladimir Pochinov
5НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её
Сергей Лузан
5НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её
Сергей Лузан
5HP постоянно (раз за разом) не удавалось достичь намеченных
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
3не достичь запланированной прибыль и доходов
Mark Vaintroub
2за-планированный доход
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не достичь запланированной прибыль и доходов


Explanation:
не надо переводить слово "цифры"
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
за-планированный доход


Explanation:
???

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HP постоянно (раз за разом) не удавалось достичь намеченных


Explanation:
сумм заработков и прибыли...

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
запланированные/ожидаемые показатели по прибыли (чистому доходу) и валовому доходу


Explanation:
Ниже довольно популярно разъясняется разница между "earnings" и "revenue". Мне в свое время довелось минут 30 слушать "лекцию" одного из старших партнеров Ernst & Young, которого я попросил объяснить разницу между profit, income, revenue, и earnings (огромное ему за это спасибо):))

EARNINGS

Another word for profit, or net income, in this case the sum of the trailing four quarters' net income from continuing operations and discontinued operations.

Investors need to understand the different types of earnings presentations to get a clear picture of a company's financials. There are three types of earnings often presented:

Actual earnings. What a company earned including all current revenue and expenses.

Operating earnings. Includes only revenue and costs from on-going operations. Excludes one-time non-operational charges such as gains or losses on sales of assets or one-time acquisition costs. Inventory write-downs and currency impacts are to be included in operating earnings (though the market often views them as special).

Pro-forma earnings. Compares current quarter costs and losses against similar accounting practices and similar categories from the prior period. Excludes revenue and costs from operations that were not in the comparable quarter.

REVENUE

All the money (or other items of value) that came into the company during the given period. Revenue includes everything: sales, interest income, proceeds from the sale of a subsidiary and so forth. Revenue is thus one of the most reliable items on the income statement, as opposed to net income, which is subject to various accounting and managerial judgments. But the all-inclusive nature of revenue can make it misleading. If 50 percent of revenue in a given year came from the one-time sale of some land, clearly one shouldn't assume that the business will have similar revenue in future years.


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: most professional:)
30 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind words!

agree  Vents Villers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Никита!

agree  2rush
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Koltsova: Да. Что нибудь вроде "компания раз за разом не выходила на запланированные показатели по прибыли..."
4 hrs

agree  zmejka: ух ты
11 hrs

agree  Natalia Millman
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её


Explanation:
компьютерный бизнес начинал приносить убытки/ (терять деньги). Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи и успезов, Lera!
Ссылка: канд. эконю наук

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Сергей, "Ссылка: канд. эконю наук" не проходит, прочтите FAQ,please.
167 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
НР раз за разом не удавалось достичь запланированных показателей по прибыли/(прибылям) и ОБОРОТУ, её


Explanation:
компьютерный бизнес начинал приносить убытки/ (терять деньги). Надеюсь, поможет. Удачи и успехов, Lera!
Ссылка: канд. эконю наук

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669