KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Elimination of minority interests and cross-holdings

Russian translation: перекрестное владение акциями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-holding
Russian translation:перекрестное владение акциями
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

08:12 May 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/corporate
English term or phrase: Elimination of minority interests and cross-holdings
To the extent possible, keeping in mind the tax and other regulatory considerations, [xx's]ownership structure is being simplified to eliminate complex shareholding structure and cross-holdings. - Забыл этот термин - или "совместное право собственности на доли участия", или что-то "перекрестное"?
Alexander Kolegov
перекрестное владение акциями
Explanation:
когда две (или более)компании владеют акциями друг друга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... исключить возможность сложной холдинговой структуры и перекрестного владения акциями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marinews.ru/allnews/24376/

this link leaves no doubt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here is another

http://www.rokf.ru/dict/rus/4878.shtml

have a look on http://ya.ru under \"перекрестное владение\"

loads of references
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3перекрестное владение акциями
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4___
Vanda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
___


Explanation:
чтобы исключить сложную структуру распределения акций и перекрестный холдинг/взаимное владение акциями компаний

cross-holdings - словарная статья
а minority interests что-то в тексте не видно

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
перекрестное владение акциями


Explanation:
когда две (или более)компании владеют акциями друг друга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... исключить возможность сложной холдинговой структуры и перекрестного владения акциями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marinews.ru/allnews/24376/

this link leaves no doubt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:36:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here is another

http://www.rokf.ru/dict/rus/4878.shtml

have a look on http://ya.ru under \"перекрестное владение\"

loads of references

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Благодарю!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
3 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs