KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

upside, downside

Russian translation: повышательная тенденция || понижательная тенденция


14:59 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upside, downside
the proposed structure protects the shareholder's investment on the downside, without restricting their ultimate profit on the upside.
Yulia
Russian translation:повышательная тенденция || понижательная тенденция
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение:

Предлагаемая структура (инвестиционного портфеля) защищает инвестированный капитал акционеров в случае понижения курса, не ограничивая их предельную прибыль в случае повышения курса.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance.
Best Regards
Yulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1повышательная тенденция || понижательная тенденция
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1Снижение стоимости / повышние стоимости
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повышательная тенденция || понижательная тенденция


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение:

Предлагаемая структура (инвестиционного портфеля) защищает инвестированный капитал акционеров в случае понижения курса, не ограничивая их предельную прибыль в случае повышения курса.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance.
Best Regards
Yulia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Снижение стоимости / повышние стоимости


Explanation:
Предложенная структура защищает инвестиции акционеров при снижении стоимости ценных бумаг...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или снижении курса...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 mins