KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

high yield and distressed debt

Russian translation: учтенные (дисконтированные) векселя компаний, испытывающих финансовые трудности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed debt
Russian translation:учтенные (дисконтированные) векселя компаний, испытывающих финансовые трудности
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

19:22 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: high yield and distressed debt
financial
Olex
United Kingdom
учтеные (дисконтированные) векселя компаний, испытывающих финансовые трудности
Explanation:
Судя по всему, речь идет о покупке учтеных (дисконтированных) векселей компаний, испытывающих финансовые затруднения (см. ниже).

Distressed debt:

A private equity investment strategy that involves purchasing discounted bonds of a financially distressed firm. Distressed debt investors frequently convert their holdings into equity and become actively involved with the management of the distressed firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах да, насчет \"high yield\": я согласен с Сергеем, это \"высокая доходность\"... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините:

УЧТЕННЫЕ (ДИСКОНТИРОВАННЫЕ) ВЕКСЕЛЯ
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2учтеные (дисконтированные) векселя компаний, испытывающих финансовые трудности
Vladimir Pochinov
3высокая доходность и показатели задложенности в плачевном состоянии
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
высокая доходность и показатели задложенности в плачевном состоянии


Explanation:
без контекста больше не скажу:((

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учтеные (дисконтированные) векселя компаний, испытывающих финансовые трудности


Explanation:
Судя по всему, речь идет о покупке учтеных (дисконтированных) векселей компаний, испытывающих финансовые затруднения (см. ниже).

Distressed debt:

A private equity investment strategy that involves purchasing discounted bonds of a financially distressed firm. Distressed debt investors frequently convert their holdings into equity and become actively involved with the management of the distressed firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах да, насчет \"high yield\": я согласен с Сергеем, это \"высокая доходность\"... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините:

УЧТЕННЫЕ (ДИСКОНТИРОВАННЫЕ) ВЕКСЕЛЯ

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Denis Kiselev
11 hrs