KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

long volatility strategies

Russian translation: стратегии (основанные на принципе) долгосрочной волатильности;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long volatility strategies
Russian translation:стратегии (основанные на принципе) долгосрочной волатильности;
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

20:52 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: long volatility strategies
insurance
Olex
United Kingdom
стратегии (основанные на принципе) долгосрочной волатильности;
Explanation:
Иначе говоря:

стратегии управления финансовыми рисками на основе долгосрочного анализа волатильности / анализа трендов

В отличие от так называемой "short volatility strategy", см. ниже:

Ссылки:

Strategy Description
· Systematic strategy incorporating price series and momentum analysis
· A "long volatility" strategy that is a pure diversifier during periods of stock market instability
· Each position is mean variance weighted to avoid sector concentration risk
· Confirming strength of "buy / sell signal" used to avoid intraday volatility
http://www.refcopro.com/c4_pro.asp

... What is a "short volatility" strategy? ... n A Short Volatility strategy is designed to profit from the non-volatile periods in the market or.... ...
http://www.ymg.ca/news/Conferences/Conference2001/ Todd%20Miller.First%20Quadrant.pdf

Typically, many traditional strategies are sensitive to those types of deteriorations and, in fact, many hedge-fund strategies, as well, are sensitive to expansions and volatility, as we saw in the third quarter of 1998, long-term capital being a prime example.
However, in the futures world, a lot of advisor strategies look to capitalize on trends that emerge in markets. The development of these trends are typically associated with an expansion in volatility so, in an environment where it is difficult for traditional strategies, that fear and the corresponding market moves actually present an ideal trading environment for managed-futures advisors. So, really, in a sense, we call it a long-volatility strategy, whereas most traditional strategies and hedge-fund strategies are termed short volatility, and that volatility is a risk factor for them.
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/proceedings/ ag/vol31no1/202019-38.pdf

Однако, по-прежнему, нет формальной теории, которая могла бы объяснить источник возникновения долгосрочной компоненты волатильности.
В своих исследованиях высокочастотных данных на финансовых рынках, Goodhart и O"Hara привели две идеи для объяснения долгосрочной волатильности.
http://www.off-club.com/article_17.pdf -

xNet - Associative data network
... эксплуатирующая арбитражные расхождения между эмпирической и теоретической долгосрочными волатильностями, проще говоря, долгосрочная трендследящая.
http://www.may.nnov.ru/mak/cgi-bin/xfxo?t=1003&id=128508&cmd...

Стратегии волатильности позволяют получать замысловатые "коктейли", смешивать короткие и длинные позиции из разнородных инструментов. http://www.spekulant.ru/magazine/review/?nid=33

Раскрываются сущность риск-менеджмента, его организация, стратегия, приемы, методы снижения риска, включая страхование. Риск-менеджмент: управление финансовыми рисками на основе анализа волатильности.
http://books.atrunet.ru/default.asp?rp=5&lvl=2&page=32
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3стратегия волатильности длинных инструментов
Natalia Kudria
4стратегии (основанные на принципе) долгосрочной волатильности;xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стратегии (основанные на принципе) долгосрочной волатильности;


Explanation:
Иначе говоря:

стратегии управления финансовыми рисками на основе долгосрочного анализа волатильности / анализа трендов

В отличие от так называемой "short volatility strategy", см. ниже:

Ссылки:

Strategy Description
· Systematic strategy incorporating price series and momentum analysis
· A "long volatility" strategy that is a pure diversifier during periods of stock market instability
· Each position is mean variance weighted to avoid sector concentration risk
· Confirming strength of "buy / sell signal" used to avoid intraday volatility
http://www.refcopro.com/c4_pro.asp

... What is a "short volatility" strategy? ... n A Short Volatility strategy is designed to profit from the non-volatile periods in the market or.... ...
http://www.ymg.ca/news/Conferences/Conference2001/ Todd%20Miller.First%20Quadrant.pdf

Typically, many traditional strategies are sensitive to those types of deteriorations and, in fact, many hedge-fund strategies, as well, are sensitive to expansions and volatility, as we saw in the third quarter of 1998, long-term capital being a prime example.
However, in the futures world, a lot of advisor strategies look to capitalize on trends that emerge in markets. The development of these trends are typically associated with an expansion in volatility so, in an environment where it is difficult for traditional strategies, that fear and the corresponding market moves actually present an ideal trading environment for managed-futures advisors. So, really, in a sense, we call it a long-volatility strategy, whereas most traditional strategies and hedge-fund strategies are termed short volatility, and that volatility is a risk factor for them.
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/proceedings/ ag/vol31no1/202019-38.pdf

Однако, по-прежнему, нет формальной теории, которая могла бы объяснить источник возникновения долгосрочной компоненты волатильности.
В своих исследованиях высокочастотных данных на финансовых рынках, Goodhart и O"Hara привели две идеи для объяснения долгосрочной волатильности.
http://www.off-club.com/article_17.pdf -

xNet - Associative data network
... эксплуатирующая арбитражные расхождения между эмпирической и теоретической долгосрочными волатильностями, проще говоря, долгосрочная трендследящая.
http://www.may.nnov.ru/mak/cgi-bin/xfxo?t=1003&id=128508&cmd...

Стратегии волатильности позволяют получать замысловатые "коктейли", смешивать короткие и длинные позиции из разнородных инструментов. http://www.spekulant.ru/magazine/review/?nid=33

Раскрываются сущность риск-менеджмента, его организация, стратегия, приемы, методы снижения риска, включая страхование. Риск-менеджмент: управление финансовыми рисками на основе анализа волатильности.
http://books.atrunet.ru/default.asp?rp=5&lvl=2&page=32


    www.actuaries.ca/publications/proceedings/ ag/vol31no1/202019-38.pdf
    Reference: http://www.may.nnov.ru/mak/cgi-bin/xfxo?t=1003&id=128508&cmd...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стратегия волатильности длинных инструментов


Explanation:
Принято еще говорить "длинная" или "короткая" (также как и длинная или короткая валютная позиция, например)волатильность, но не долгосрочная, нет.
Поскольку контекста маловато, пришлось выразить в такой обтекаемый термин.

OFZ market review dd 21/04/00

...При этом короткие выпуски продемонстрировали в течение недели волатильность, соизмеримую с волатильностью длинных бумаг (так доходность 18 и 20 ОФЗ - ПД составляла во вторник перед аукционом 25 - 26.5 % годовых)...
21.04.2000 | 40 Kb | http://trn.ef.gin.ru/ofz/html/2000/000421.htm



Natalia Kudria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Zabuta
1 hr

agree  Denis Kiselev
3 hrs

agree  Jarema
8 hrs