KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

ICT

Russian translation: Information and Communication Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ICT
Russian translation:Information and Communication Technology
Entered by: Alya

07:35 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ICT
Directions to Australian ICT (book title)
Demby
Information and Communication Technology
Explanation:
www.acs.org.au/news/ ICT%20Industries%20Update%202002%20Summary.pdf

http://www.focus.com.au/australianict/ictmain.htm

http://www.austradetech.com/about/australia.htm

Простой поиск по Гуглу "Australian ICT" дает ссылки именно на такое сочетание. А контекст, действительно, нужен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выше перечислены, разумеется , не все ссылки, а только лишь малая часть из смамых первых. А вот еще одна любопытная ссылочка:

***
http://www.austrade.gov.au/ict-biotech/layout/0,,0_PWB110812...

Message from the Australian Minister for Trade, the Hon. Mark Vaile

It is with great pleasure that I welcome you to this new facility - designed specifically to assist INFORMATION COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT) and BIOTECHNOLOGY companies from Australia and Japan to explore opportunities for doing business together.
etc.
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упустила дать перевод. Добавляю как вариант к предложенному Сергеем Страховым:

\"сетевые технологии\" (Мультитран)
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!!! That's exactly what i thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Направления развития отрасли информационных и коммуникационных технологий Австралии
Sergey Strakhov
4 +5Information and Communication Technology
Alya
4 +1Аналитический обзор (развития) австралийских информационных технологийxxxVera Fluhr
3Международный Совет по Развитию Персонала, отделение в Австралии
Jarema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Международный Совет по Развитию Персонала, отделение в Австралии


Explanation:
Международный Совет по Развитию Персонала, отделение в Австралии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот так:
Австралийское отделение Международного Совета по Развитию Персонала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант по МСРП из Мультитрана.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще то контекст нужен.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Information and Communication Technology


Explanation:
www.acs.org.au/news/ ICT%20Industries%20Update%202002%20Summary.pdf

http://www.focus.com.au/australianict/ictmain.htm

http://www.austradetech.com/about/australia.htm

Простой поиск по Гуглу "Australian ICT" дает ссылки именно на такое сочетание. А контекст, действительно, нужен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выше перечислены, разумеется , не все ссылки, а только лишь малая часть из смамых первых. А вот еще одна любопытная ссылочка:

***
http://www.austrade.gov.au/ict-biotech/layout/0,,0_PWB110812...

Message from the Australian Minister for Trade, the Hon. Mark Vaile

It is with great pleasure that I welcome you to this new facility - designed specifically to assist INFORMATION COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT) and BIOTECHNOLOGY companies from Australia and Japan to explore opportunities for doing business together.
etc.
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упустила дать перевод. Добавляю как вариант к предложенному Сергеем Страховым:

\"сетевые технологии\" (Мультитран)


Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923
Grading comment
Thank you!!! That's exactly what i thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Скорее всего, Ваш вариант правильный. Но вдруг нам дадут контекст.
2 mins
  -> спасибо. Как всегда, истина в руках аскера. Ну или почти всегда :)

agree  huntr
30 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Похоже.
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> всем спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Направления развития отрасли информационных и коммуникационных технологий Австралии


Explanation:
EDGE Directions in Australian ICT
EDGE Directions in Australian ICT, which provides insightful analysis of the latest
issues, up-to-date statistics, trends and profiles of Australia's leading ...
www.focus.com.au/edge/main.html -


Именно это. Ваш источник?:))
Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: а перевод-то я дать и забыла. Похоже, Вы правее всех
3 mins
  -> :))

agree  huntr
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Kristian!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Где-то так.
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Аналитический обзор (развития) австралийских информационных технологий


Explanation:
В поддержку ответов Али и Сергея.

Edge Directions in Australian ICT
From the invention of the black-box flight recorder, the cardiac pacemaker, and the cochlear implant, to the first mechanical refrigeration system, Australia has pioneered technology that has transformed the way the we live, work and communicate on a global scale.
EDGE Directions in Australian ICT, which provides insightful analysis of the latest issues, up-to-date statistics, trends and profiles of Australia's leading IT providers, was launched by project Patron Senator the Hon Richard Alston, Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, at the iAwards ceremony in Sydney.
'Australia's ICT industry has positioned itself globally and is increasingly specialising in niche markets. This book is an excellent illustration of these outcomes and the results of industry and government working together effectively.' -Senator the Hon Richard Alston
Written by leading industry journalists Jeremy Horey, Merri Mack, Helen Meredith, Grant Butler, Charmaine Teoh and Sonya Voumard, EDGE is a dynamic way of promoting Australia's leading information, communication and technology solutions to the world marketplace.
EDGE, produced in conjunction with AIIA, is supported by an Advisory Group of key business leaders from within the region, under the Patronage of Senator Alston and the Chairmanship of Steve Killelea.


Australian ICT Team
....aims to assist Australian technology companies expand their business internationally.
Given the increasing economic importance of technology, as both an industry and an enabler of growth and innovation in traditional industries, there are clear benefits that Australia will derive from a vibrant domestic industry, that is globally competitive.
In response to the challenge of penetrating international markets, faced by Australian technology companies, Austrade has increased the resources dedicated to high tech industries to assist Australian high tech companies succeed.
Austrade's Global ICT Team is a network of over 40 international marketing and technology specialists dedicated to working with Australian ICT companies in office locations across the globe offering a range of advisory and market research services tailored to the needs of Australian companies in the Information Communication and Technology and Telecommunications industries.
The move towards a Gloabl ICT industry team recognises both the change in the composition of Australian industry, as well as the fact that ICT companies (and others with technology and services based offerings) need a different type of assistance from if we are to really make a significant difference to the number successfully doing business overseas.
http://www.austradetech.com/about/about.htm
http://www.focus.com.au/edge/main.html


    Reference: http://www.austradetech.com/about/about.htm
    Reference: http://www.focus.com.au/edge/main.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> спасибо