KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

desk exercise

Russian translation: камеральная обработка данных


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desk exercise
Russian translation:камеральная обработка данных
Entered by: Irina Lychak

08:26 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: desk exercise
A major part of the study is the comparative statistical analysis, the construction of which is the focus of this paper, which came in two parts:
- a desk exercise using monetary data to benchmark individual country’s overall level of banking development (deposit to GDP ratios, cash to deposit ratios, supply of credit to the economy);
- a desk exercise using commercial banking databases to identify the broad links between individual bank performance regarding various efficiency measures, measures of banking sector consolidation/concentration and overall banking development for a broad range of countries.
Irina Lychak
камеральная обработка данных
Explanation:
В значении обработка готовых данных, в отличиек от сбора данных "на местах". Здесь этот термин более всего подходит

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5камеральная обработка данных
Sergey Strakhov
4практическая работаtourist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
камеральная обработка данных


Explanation:
В значении обработка готовых данных, в отличиек от сбора данных "на местах". Здесь этот термин более всего подходит

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: если это делается не в учебных целях
28 mins
  -> Вообще-то согласен. Но у нас во время учебы этот термин тоже был в ходу в противовес "полевым исследованиям". Спасибо, Леонид!

agree  olazy: в офисе, на рабочем месте
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, olazy!

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  huntr
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
практическая работа


Explanation:
Считаю, что это - практическая работа по закреплению полученных в процессе обучения знаний

tourist