KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Valuation multiples for M&A transactions

Russian translation: многофакторный анализ слияний и поглощений


13:27 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Valuation multiples for M&A transactions
бизнес план, страхование

Russian translation:многофакторный анализ слияний и поглощений
Explanation:
Слово "сделки" опущено, т.к. подразумевается из контекста...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1многофакторный анализ слияний и поглощений
Vladimir Pochinov
4Cтатистические показатели (используемые) для оценки слияний и поглощенийxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многофакторный анализ слияний и поглощений


Explanation:
Слово "сделки" опущено, т.к. подразумевается из контекста...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: Не согласна с переводом "valuation multiples". Это не "многофокторый анализ". Слово Valuation здесь выступает в роли прилагательного. Существительное - multiples. см. ниже
57 mins
  -> Вера, (1) использование ряда статистических показателей для оценки называется "многофакторным анализом" (2) при переводе допускается изменение структуры фразы или предложения (читайте классиков) :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: многофакторный анализ сделок по слиянию и поглощению
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cтатистические показатели (используемые) для оценки слияний и поглощений


Explanation:
ENTERPRISES GLOSSARY
Valuation multiples == statistics used to value a company. They can include price-to-earnings ratios (P/Es), for instance. Valuation multiples are usually industry specific. For instance, unprofitable Internet companies typically use sales multiples.
http://www.springboardenterprises.org/learning/lc3.asp?pid=3...




    Reference: http://www.springboardenterprises.org/learning/lc3.asp?pid=3...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985