KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

The ICAP Emerging Market Eurobond Desk

Russian translation: развивающиеся рынки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emerging markets
Russian translation:развивающиеся рынки
Entered by: Volodymyr Tsapko

19:14 Nov 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The ICAP Emerging Market Eurobond Desk
I need an exact equivalent of the title "The ICAP Emerging Market Eurobond Desk" in Russian.

Thank you in advance for your help.
engrus
отдел ICAP по операциям с еврооблигациями развивающихся рынков
Explanation:
[trading] desk - отдел, который занимается операциями купли-продажи облигаций нпр., New York Fed Trading Desk
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Департамент Еврооблигаций компании ICAP по работе со странами с развивающейся экономикойAYP
5отдел ICAP по операциям с еврооблигациями развивающихся рынковVolodymyr Tsapko
3 +1Отдел еврооблигаций департамента новых рынков ICAP
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the icap emerging market eurobond desk
Отдел еврооблигаций департамента новых рынков ICAP


Explanation:
Я бы вот так перевел, поскольку абсолютно нигде принятого перевода найти не удалось:(

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Департамент Еврооблигаций компании ICAP по работе со странами с развивающейся экономикой


Explanation:
Компания ICAP - крупнейший междилерский брокер в Азиатско-Тихоокеанском регионе


    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:Jd1zK3caqogJ:212.180.4.1...
    212.180.4.141/swim/files/us/ GB0004455159_01_Icap_Annual_Report_2003_2.12_Mo.pdf
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: может быть "в странах"?
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the icap emerging market eurobond desk
отдел ICAP по операциям с еврооблигациями развивающихся рынков


Explanation:
[trading] desk - отдел, который занимается операциями купли-продажи облигаций нпр., New York Fed Trading Desk



    Reference: http://www.ny.frb.org/aboutthefed/fedpoint/fed32.html
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!