KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

VALUE FOR MONEY

Russian translation: качество по достойной цене


11:00 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: VALUE FOR MONEY
for services
Olex
United Kingdom
Russian translation:качество по достойной цене
Explanation:
Смысл выражения в том, что качество соответствует потраченным деньгам, т.е. деньги не потрачены зря.

Например из передачи Би-Би-Си: Our commitment to deliver value for money allows us to spend the savings on programmes and so serve our audiences better.
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:OkEVqpvZC84J:www.bbc...
Selected response from:

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6качество по достойной цене
Sergei Rioumin
5bon rapport coыt-rйsultatsyvette1
3стоимость за наличные
Victor Sidelnikov
3денежная стоимость, стоимость в денежном выражении
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стоимость за наличные


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bon rapport coыt-rйsultats


Explanation:
bon rapport coыt-performance

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
денежная стоимость, стоимость в денежном выражении


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
качество по достойной цене


Explanation:
Смысл выражения в том, что качество соответствует потраченным деньгам, т.е. деньги не потрачены зря.

Например из передачи Би-Би-Си: Our commitment to deliver value for money allows us to spend the savings on programmes and so serve our audiences better.
http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:OkEVqpvZC84J:www.bbc...

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxOlM
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rozbicki
1 hr

agree  AlxGr8
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  HRS
822 days