KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

VN / SL

Russian translation: Vendor - поставщик, Seller - продавец?


15:40 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Motor Datasheet
English term or phrase: VN / SL
Deviations from this specification are only acceptable if VN has clearly stated in his proposal that he cannot or does not comply with the given requirements and SL has accepted in writing the deviations before the order is placed.

Есть предположение, что VN значит Vendor, а SL - Seller . А смысл не складывается...
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:Vendor - поставщик, Seller - продавец?
Explanation:
Разумеется, предположение. Зависит от контекста. Не могут ли быть эти сокращения производными от названия фигурирующих лиц (организаций)?
Selected response from:

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3not grading
Victor Sidelnikov
1Vendor - поставщик, Seller - продавец?
Polina Vybornova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vendor - поставщик, Seller - продавец?


Explanation:
Разумеется, предположение. Зависит от контекста. Не могут ли быть эти сокращения производными от названия фигурирующих лиц (организаций)?

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not grading


Explanation:
смысл возможно, есть, если несколько уточнить предложение Полины:
VN - поставщик, в смысле производитель,
SL - продавец, но в смысле реализатор (дистрибьютор, реселлер и т.д.), т.е. тот, кто занимается продажами товара поставщика

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5761