KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

over the better part of their working life

Russian translation: на протяжении большей части своего рабочего стажа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the better part of their working life
Russian translation:на протяжении большей части своего рабочего стажа
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

15:00 Dec 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: over the better part of their working life
All employees are entitled to a state pension on retirement provided that they have paid the requisite number of contributions over the better part of their working life (currently 40 years).
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
на протяжении большей части своего рабочего стажа
Explanation:
Вероятно так...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в течение большей части своей трудовой деятельности
Vladimir Pochinov
4в течение большей части рабочего стажаDmitri Ischenko
2 +1на протяжении большей части своего рабочего стажа
Mikhail Kropotov
3бОльшую часть их тудового стажа
ingeniero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в течение большей части своей трудовой деятельности


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
8 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: лучше звучит
29 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на протяжении большей части своего рабочего стажа


Explanation:
Вероятно так...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5803
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: только "трудового" стажа. Он так официально называется.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бОльшую часть их тудового стажа


Explanation:
бОльшую часть их тудового стажа

ingeniero
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1280

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в течение большей части рабочего стажа


Explanation:
Дословно: ... в течении большей части их рабочей жизни (на данный момент 40 лет).

Dmitri Ischenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4