KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

labour conversion costs

Russian translation: трудозатраты на изготовление/сборку продукции


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labour conversion costs
Russian translation:трудозатраты на изготовление/сборку продукции
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

10:55 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / car industry
English term or phrase: labour conversion costs
Evidence presented for the US and Japan indicates that in neither industry does the average assembler steadily generate a substantial cash surplus over and above the labour conversion costs incurred in its factories.
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
трудозатраты на изготовление/сборку продукции
Explanation:
т.е. на то, чтобы из сырья и материалов сделать готовую продукцию (или полуфабрикат для дальнейшей переработки - но в любом случае что-то сделать, во что-то преобразовать, оттуда и conversion).

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
spasibo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2прямая заработная плата и производственные накладные расходы
Sergey Strakhov
5трудозатраты на изготовление/сборку продукцииVictor Potapov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трудозатраты на изготовление/сборку продукции


Explanation:
т.е. на то, чтобы из сырья и материалов сделать готовую продукцию (или полуфабрикат для дальнейшей переработки - но в любом случае что-то сделать, во что-то преобразовать, оттуда и conversion).

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
spasibo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прямая заработная плата и производственные накладные расходы


Explanation:
Chapter 2
... Prime costs are the sum of direct materials and direct labor. Conversion
costs are the sum of direct labor and factory overhead. ...
www2.msstate.edu/~tjo6/LN-Chapter%202.htm -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Соглашусь, если Вы уберёте производственные накладные расходы - наш исходный термин "labour conversion costs". :-)
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs