KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

фраза

Russian translation: кредитная компания может быть предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт


12:45 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking
English term or phrase: фраза
Не могу понять смысл последнего предложения. Это про отношения банка-эмитента с платежной ассоциацией. На 80 страницах говорится исключительно про карты World Signia, не пойму, что здесь значит *other*.

A card fee will be charged per quarter per card, based on the number of cards issued at the end of March, June, September and December respectively (as reported on the Quarterly Member Report to MasterCard Europe). *The World Signia fee also applies to all other World Signia cards issued under the same account*.
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
Russian translation:кредитная компания может быть предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт
Explanation:
Думаю, ранее в Вашем тексте где-то все-таки упоминается конкретное название этой отдельной карточки, например, какое-нибудь "World Signia Gold". Но есть у нее и другие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 13:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Данная коммиссия World Signia также относится ко всем остальным картам World Signia, выданным по одному и тому же счету владельца\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 13:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, лишнее слово - \"кредитная компания может предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
дык спасибочки
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2кредитная компания может быть предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт
Mikhail Kropotov
4may be about duplicate cards for the same credit card accountAlexander Demyanov
3neskolko kart, otkrytih k odnomu schetu klienta.Victor Potapov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кредитная компания может быть предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт


Explanation:
Думаю, ранее в Вашем тексте где-то все-таки упоминается конкретное название этой отдельной карточки, например, какое-нибудь "World Signia Gold". Но есть у нее и другие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 13:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Данная коммиссия World Signia также относится ко всем остальным картам World Signia, выданным по одному и тому же счету владельца\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 13:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, лишнее слово - \"кредитная компания может предлагать несколько различных кредитных карт\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5803
Grading comment
дык спасибочки

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha: согласна с вариантом об одном счете, а нескольких картах
21 mins
  -> Дык... Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: It's unlikely that this is about different credit cards from the same credit company. If that were the case, each of those "различных" would mean opening a new credit card account.//Each MC, VISA, etc., is issued on a cc account. That's how it's done.
1 hr
  -> There can be multiple physical cards issued to the same account, but who says that getting a different type of card necessitates a new account. ADDED: Sure. However, "under the same account" may refer to the same customer account, not credit card account.

neutral  verbena75: How are you translating Bank Emitent? Is it the same as the Issuing Bank?
3 hrs
  -> Not sure what you are asking...

agree  Burrell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neskolko kart, otkrytih k odnomu schetu klienta.


Explanation:
Vrode - tak...

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be about duplicate cards for the same credit card account


Explanation:
http://www.pekao.com.pl/indywidualni4s5.xml?/lang=US/LANG=PL...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397