KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Best-In-Class

Russian translation: лучшие / наиболее выгодные банковские услуги / преимущества


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best-In-Class
Russian translation:лучшие / наиболее выгодные банковские услуги / преимущества
Entered by: 2rush

13:32 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking
English term or phrase: Best-In-Class
речь об услугах и преимуществах для держателей элитных банковских карт.

"Best-In-Class" services
"Best-In-Class" reward programme

Можно ли это назвать, например, услугами "Высочайшего класса"?
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
лучшие / наиболее выгодные банковские услуги / преимущества
Explanation:
лучший в отрасли / в банковском секторе

"Best-In-Class: A best-known example of performance in a particular operation. One needs to define both the class and the operation to avoid using the term too loosely..."
http://www.ppi-consulting.com/glossary.php

"Best-of -breed: Used interchangeably with "best-in-class," it is a description of organizational or procedural excellence..."
http://www.whatworks.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=Page.viewPage&...

"Best-in-Class: A term referring to anything exhibiting outstanding performance within an industry. The term can be applied to organizations as well as business processes..."
www.nonprofitbasics.org/CompleteGlossary. aspx?curLetter=B&ID=-1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-21 02:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
спасибо за линки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2можно :)
Aljona Fuhrmann
5А почему бы и нет? Go ahead!Andrey Belousov
1 +1лучшие / наиболее выгодные банковские услуги / преимущества2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best-in-class
можно :)


Explanation:
можно. Услуги высшего классса

типа "пакет услуг высшего класса"

Aljona Fuhrmann
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best-in-class
А почему бы и нет? Go ahead!


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 3645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best-in-class
лучшие / наиболее выгодные банковские услуги / преимущества


Explanation:
лучший в отрасли / в банковском секторе

"Best-In-Class: A best-known example of performance in a particular operation. One needs to define both the class and the operation to avoid using the term too loosely..."
http://www.ppi-consulting.com/glossary.php

"Best-of -breed: Used interchangeably with "best-in-class," it is a description of organizational or procedural excellence..."
http://www.whatworks.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=Page.viewPage&...

"Best-in-Class: A term referring to anything exhibiting outstanding performance within an industry. The term can be applied to organizations as well as business processes..."
www.nonprofitbasics.org/CompleteGlossary. aspx?curLetter=B&ID=-1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-21 02:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
спасибо за линки!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
44 mins
  -> Спасибо