KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Everyone in school was terrified of him, especially me because I was skinny

Russian translation: В школе его боялись все -- и, особенно, я, потому как я был хиляк


17:39 May 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Everyone in school was terrified of him, especially me because I was skinny
Write to Photos

Russian translation:В школе его боялись все -- и, особенно, я, потому как я был хиляк
Explanation:
skinny -- хиляк, слабак, худышка
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2В школе все перед ним трусили...
Andrew Vdovin
3 +3В школе его боялись все -- и, особенно, я, потому как я был хиляк
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Все в школе его боялись, особенно я, потому-что я - худенькаяAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everyone in school was terrified of him, especially me because i was skinny
Все в школе его боялись, особенно я, потому-что я - худенькая


Explanation:
2

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka Samilenko: или худенький :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ann Nosova
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everyone in school was terrified of him, especially me because i was skinny
В школе его боялись все -- и, особенно, я, потому как я был хиляк


Explanation:
skinny -- хиляк, слабак, худышка

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: задохлик. А "особенно" выделять запятыми не нужно
2 hrs
  -> :) задохлик

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs

agree  tanyazst
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everyone in school was terrified of him, especially me because i was skinny
В школе все перед ним трусили...


Explanation:
В школе все перед ним трусили, и особенно я, потому что я был щупленьким.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
5 hrs

agree  Alya: трусили и щупленький - очень удачно
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kirill Semenov, Aimee, Andrew Vdovin