KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

computer trade association

Russian translation: ассоциация продавцов компьютерной техники


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer trade association
Russian translation:ассоциация продавцов компьютерной техники
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

20:41 Jun 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: computer trade association
The country’s ***Computer Trade Association*** estimates that about 2.3 million PCs, 2.7 million computer displays and 1.35 million printers were dumped domestically in 2002. The numbers are expected to grow by 25%-30% annually in the next 5 years. Huang Jianzhong, an official at the Economic Reform and Operating Department of the Ministry of Information Industry, points out that 1 tonne of circuit boards can produce 130 kilograms of copper, 20 kg of tin and 450 grams of gold. As long as those quantities of valuable metals are hidden away inside our electronic appliances Guiyu and places like it will remain in business. “There is no real waste, only misplaced resources,” says Mr. Huang philosophically.
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
ассоциация продавцов компьютерной техники
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ассоциация продавцов компьютерной техникиAndrey Belousov
3ассоциация коимпьютерной торговли
Larysa Shell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ассоциация продавцов компьютерной техники


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Yakov Tomara
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ассоциация коимпьютерной торговли


Explanation:
ассоциация коимпьютерной торговли. Я не уверена, может ещё есть какой-то перевод, но логически- перевод должен быть такого плана.

Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4