KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

oil prospecting

Russian translation: разведка/поиски нефти


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil prospecting
Russian translation:разведка/поиски нефти
Entered by: 2rush

11:32 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / .
English term or phrase: oil prospecting
-
Hadjismel
разведка/поиски нефти
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7разведка/поиски нефти2rush
4поисково-разведочные работы на нефтьZavalov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
разведка/поиски нефти


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Potapov: разведка.
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olazy: разведка на нефть
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ruslingua: разведка
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поисково-разведочные работы на нефть


Explanation:
поисково-разведочные работы на нефть

Zavalov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Vdovin: "работы на"? Звучит, однако же, диковато...
15 hrs
  -> Согласен, но что делать?! Это термин, который давно используется в нефтяной промышленности.