KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

guaranteed against L/C

Russian translation: должно оплачиваться аккредитивом


11:40 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: guaranteed against L/C
Terms of payment
- advanced payment in the amount of 60 % of total value order payable upon placemen of order.
- 40 % of total order value guaranteed against Letter of credit
- the balance (40%) for every shipment payable at announcement of each shipmnet and not later than 3 working days from date goods leaves manufacturer.
УСЛОВИЯ ПЛАТЕЖА

- авансовый платеж в размере 60 % от общей стоимости заказа, осуществляемый после размещения заказа;
- 40 % от общей стоимости заказа с аккредитива;
- остальная часть (40%) за каждую партию товара оплачивается после уведомления о каждой отгрузке и не позднее 3 рабочих дней с даты, когда товар покинул стены завода-изготовителя.
так?
Vova
Russian translation:должно оплачиваться аккредитивом
Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что "40% от общей суммы должно оплачиваться аккредитивом" (а остальные 60% - иными средствами).

Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2должно оплачиваться аккредитивом
Larissa Dinsley
4гарантия по аккредитиву
mk_lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed against l/c
гарантия по аккредитиву


Explanation:
L/C = letter of credit = аккредитив, аккредитивное письмо

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 114

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
должно оплачиваться аккредитивом


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что "40% от общей суммы должно оплачиваться аккредитивом" (а остальные 60% - иными средствами).



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost
1 hr

agree  Irina Banks: guaranteed against letter of credit - под гарантию аккредитива
3 hrs