KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

meet with poor results

Russian translation: желание ... принесло скромные результаты


08:12 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: meet with poor results
AAA’s desire to market the system throughout North America met with very poor results.
Желание AAA продавать систему по всей Северной Америки дало очень скудные результаты. Через несколько лет
Vova
Russian translation:желание ... принесло скромные результаты
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 08:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кончно можно и \"скудные\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2желание ... принесло скромные результаты
Alexander Onishko
4принесло/ (дало) очень слабые результаты
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
желание ... принесло скромные результаты


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 08:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кончно можно и \"скудные\"

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
6 mins
  -> Spasibo !

agree  Svetlana Gladkova
11 mins
  -> Spasibo !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принесло/ (дало) очень слабые результаты


Explanation:
можно и так. Удачи, Vova!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 08:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

принесло/ (дало) довольно/ (весьма) плохие результаты



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-26 08:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

При необходимости достижения эмоциональной окрашеннсти:
\"принесло/ (дало) довольно/ (весьма) жалкие/ (плачевные) результаты\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80