KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

business to come

Russian translation: вопросов для рассмотрения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business to come
Russian translation:вопросов для рассмотрения
Entered by: Irina Romanova-Wasike

07:13 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business to come
There being no further business to come before the meeting, it is adjourned and in witness thereof these minutes are being issued, and signed on the date and place above written.
До встречи не будет вестись никаких дел, объявляется перерыв, в подтверждение чего составляется настоящий протокол, подписываемый в месте в день, которые указаны выше.
так?
Vova
...
Explanation:
имеется в виду: в виду того, что не имеется других вопросов для рассмотрения на собрании, оно объявляется закрытым и ....
Selected response from:

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Grading comment
да, Вы попали в яблочко
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Поскольку до встречи...Steffen Pollex
3 +1ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4не будет вестись никаких дел
Сергей Лузан
3...
Irina Romanova-Wasike
3не будет никаких дальнейших дел
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не будет никаких дальнейших дел


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 07:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перед встречей все дальнейшие дела будут приостановлены...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
имеется в виду: в виду того, что не имеется других вопросов для рассмотрения на собрании, оно объявляется закрытым и ....

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
да, Вы попали в яблочко

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Полный промах!!! Объяснение наверху.
16 mins
  -> Stiven, try to understand that is the meeting itself that is ajourned, since there is no more business to discuss...try to read carefully

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Интересный вопрос! (нашел случайно, поиском по термину). Поддерживаю Вашу точку зрения.
296 days
  -> спасибо, Михаил!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не будет вестись никаких дел


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-27 07:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"не будет вестись никаких *новых* дел\", может быть.



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Поскольку до встречи...


Explanation:
Поскольку до встречи больше не ожидается дел/сделок/бизнеса, она откладывается, в подтверждение чего составляется настоящий протокол, подписываемый по месту и в день, которые указаны выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-27 07:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I read very carefully, дорогая. Но \"before the meeting\" - это никак не \"на собрании\", а \"до собрания\". Или в английском непраавильно выразились. Если этот протокол на английском составили не англичане, а немцы или русские, то не удивлюсь, что вместо \"перед заседанием\" в смысле \"перед собравиимися людьми\" выбрали \"до заседания\".

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
никакого бизнеса до собрания, все дела откладываются о чем и подписывается этот протокол.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-27 08:29:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat: There being no further business to come before the meeting, BUSINESS is adjourned. How do you read me? over.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-27 11:55:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

возможен еще и вариант что business это один из пунктов обсуждения. за этот вариант говорит допустим следующий кусочек текста из британского юридического документа (тут кстати adjourned = отложенный)

..The chairman may, with the consent of a meeting at which a quorum is present (and shall, if so directed by the meeting) adjourn the meeting from time to time and place to place but no business shall be transacted at an adjourned meeting other than business which might properly have been transacted at the meeting had the adjournment not taken place.

...When a meeting is adjourned for fourteen clear days or more at least seven clear days\' notice shall be given specifying the date, time and place of the adjourned meeting and the general nature of the business to be transacted.

..If such a quorum is not present within half an hour from the time appointed for the meeting, or if during a meeting such a quorum ceases to be present, the meeting, if convened upon the requisition of Members, shall be dissolved and in any other case it shall stand adjourned to such time and place as may be determined by the Board and notified to the Members.

...When a meeting is adjourned for fourteen clear days or more at least seven clear days\' notice shall be given specifying the date, time and place of the adjourned meeting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 11:55:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...the meeting is automatically adjourned to the same day in the next week, at the

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Тогда "it" стоит неправильно.
15 mins
  -> OK!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Steffen Pollex: Не встреча а дело откладывается. No further business, it is adjourned
2 hrs
  -> thank you!