KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

until such earlier time

Russian translation: ---->


12:29 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: until such earlier time
This Power of Attorney shall continue in force for the period of three years or until such earlier time as it may be revoked in writing by the Company.
Настоящая доверенность действует в течение трех лет, если не будет аннулирована Компанией раньше в письменной форме.
Vova
Russian translation:---->
Explanation:
...в течение трех лет или пока не будет аннулирована в письменной форме раньше этого срока.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
только я бы заменил пока на раньше
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5до такое время раньшеStefan Savov
4или менее
Сергей Лузан
4---->
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
до такое время раньше


Explanation:
действует до такое время раньше, когда Компания аннулирует доверенность в писменной форме

Vova, if you come across such a text in the future, I'd be glad to work with you. My Russian is not the best, but the legal terms and texts are something I easily work with. Besides, the outcome of your work should "sound" like legal text.

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: лучше "до такого времени"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei! I'll have to revise my Russian, without telling my teacher, of course. She would be so broken-hearted :)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---->


Explanation:
...в течение трех лет или пока не будет аннулирована в письменной форме раньше этого срока.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
только я бы заменил пока на раньше

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или менее


Explanation:
или менее, поскольку она может быть отозвана в письменной форме

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-27 22:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или меньшего срока, поскольку она может быть отозвана Компанией в письменной форме.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80