KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

existing

Russian translation: действующая


12:55 Jul 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: existing
ААВ is a company duly incorporated and existing un-der the laws of Switzerland and applies herewith for the approval of your Min-istry to establish a Representative Office in Moscow. Therefore, we would like to provide you with the following information about our company:
ААВ – компания, надлежащим образом зарегистри-рованная и существующая согласно законам Швейцарии, настоящим по-дает заявление на рассмотрение вашему Министерству вопроса открытия представительства в Москве. В связи с этим мы бы хотели дать вам сле-дующую информацию о нашей компании:
Нормально?
Vova
Russian translation:действующая
Explanation:
с учётом имеющегося Английского
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2действующаяAndrey Belousov
5существующаяStefan Savov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
существующая


Explanation:
sounds great

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: existing under the laws of - это устойчивое в юридическом языке словосочетание, в котором принято писать "действующая"... А ваш вариант относится к стилю обыденной речи...
12 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you, George!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
действующая


Explanation:
с учётом имеющегося Английского

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  _TILLI
22 mins