KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

"sustainable coffee economy"

Russian translation: устойчивое развитие производства и экспорта кофе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable coffee economy
Russian translation:устойчивое развитие производства и экспорта кофе
Entered by: chapkovski

11:15 Feb 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / coffee
English term or phrase: "sustainable coffee economy"
Context: For more than 75 years, the Federation has promoted a sustainable coffee economy.
The question is if the word sustainable refers to "coffe" or to "economy" because as far as I know both terms - "sustainable coffee" and "sustainable economy" are rather spread. So how should I translate it?
THank you!
chapkovski
устойчивое развитие производства и экспорта кофе
Explanation:
Речь IMHO идет не об экономике вообще, а именно о производстве и экспорте кофе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-09 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. "кофейная экономика"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-09 12:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sustainable development - сленг ООНовцев - устойчивое развитие

"The 2001 ICO Agreement calls upon members to
develop a sustainable coffee economy based on the
principles of Agenda 21 and addressing economic,
social and environmental aspects. In all its activities,
ICO is committed to ensuring that the concept of sus-
tainability addresses not only aspects concerned with
environmental and worker protection area, but that it
promotes economic viability and poverty reduction in
coffee-producing countries. "
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2устойчивое развитие производства и экспорта кофе
Valery Kaminski
4 +1устойчивая экономика, основанная на экспорте кофе
Zamira*****
4экономика типа "сохраняющая кофе"salavat


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainable coffee economy
устойчивая экономика, основанная на экспорте кофе


Explanation:
должна признаться, я не знаю что такое "sustainable coffee", но в любом случае полагаю, "sustainable" относится к экономике.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-09 11:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за линк, думаете 75 лет назад было модно декларировать приверженность делу защиты окружающей среды?

А вообще-то, что за Федерация имеется ввиду в контексте?

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: sustainable coffee is coffee grown in a manner that is kind to the environment and its people. (http://www.coffeeresearch.org/politics/sustainability.htm)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: А вообще безопасней "устойчивая "кофейная" экономика", т.к. может иметься ввиду, например, возможность продолжать жить с продажи кофе при падении цен на него, меняющемся климате, и т.д.
6 hrs

neutral  Valery Kaminski: Замира, ну как может экономика, основанная на экспорте кофе, быть устойчивой? Это все равно, что про Россию написать "устойчивая экономика, основанная на экспорте нефти"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
устойчивое развитие производства и экспорта кофе


Explanation:
Речь IMHO идет не об экономике вообще, а именно о производстве и экспорте кофе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-09 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. "кофейная экономика"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-09 12:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sustainable development - сленг ООНовцев - устойчивое развитие

"The 2001 ICO Agreement calls upon members to
develop a sustainable coffee economy based on the
principles of Agenda 21 and addressing economic,
social and environmental aspects. In all its activities,
ICO is committed to ensuring that the concept of sus-
tainability addresses not only aspects concerned with
environmental and worker protection area, but that it
promotes economic viability and poverty reduction in
coffee-producing countries. "

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova: Quite likely
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karen Sughyan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
экономика типа "сохраняющая кофе"


Explanation:
см. http://www.ico.org/event_pdfs/wcc2/presentations/crestana.pd...
там подробно о такой экономике

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 12:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я весь линк не прочёл конечно, и выразиться точно здесь трудно... Вобщем сберегается и кофе и люди и среда... (уж куда-а-а)

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Link is great, but типа "сохраняющая кофе" ???
24 mins
  -> ну возьмите "сберегающая"

neutral  nuclear: шутку понял...
5 hrs