KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

global powerhouse

Russian translation: всемирный деловой центр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global powerhouse
Russian translation:всемирный деловой центр
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

17:51 Mar 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) /
English term or phrase: global powerhouse
London is a *global powerhouse*.
By concentrating in London, banks, securities houses, dealers in commodities and derivatives, insurers and shipping companies create a critical mass. More foreign banks locate in London than any other global centre. Many men and women come to work in London from New York, Milan, Hong Kong, Frankfurt, Tokyo, and other cities and become part of the fabric of a great capital.
Dmitry Golovin
международный экономический центр
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 17:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или иной (не экономический) - как решите. Но международный и центр.
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3международный экономический центр
Jura Gorohovsky
3двигатель/мотор мировой экономики
ruslingua
3мировой центр активности
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
3ведущий мировой центр
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
международный экономический центр


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 17:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или иной (не экономический) - как решите. Но международный и центр.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov: деловой
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь! Совершенно верно

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мировой центр активности


Explanation:
powerhouse is an organization or place that produces a lot of ideas and has a lot of influence: In the 60s, MIT was an intellectual powerhouse.(Collins)

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ведущий мировой центр


Explanation:
powerhouse - место, где принимаются самые важные решения и т.п.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
двигатель/мотор мировой экономики


Explanation:
...экономической жизни


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 19:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще можно жечь сердца людей глаголом, как справедливо замечал один ленинградец:

"Лондон приводит в движение всю м.э."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-19 08:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's dictionary:

pow[er[house 7p/$!r h/s#8
n.
1 a building where electric power is generated
2 [Informal] a powerful person, team, etc.


Т.е., "power" здесь ключевое слово. Из контекста не видно, чтобы акцент в данном случае делался на генерации (генераторе) именно идей, решений и т.д. Чай, не think tank какой

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48