KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

permitted publicity

Russian translation: допустимый лимит гласности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permitted publicity
Russian translation:допустимый лимит гласности
Entered by: Vova

08:45 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: permitted publicity
Even though we are currently in the blackout period, the definition of “permitted publicity” in the Publicity Guidelines circulated by Skadden on 31 August provides “the Company should be also be permitted during the Relevant Period (i.e. date of the memo through the end of the blackout period) to continue Publishing press releases regarding factual operational developments – for example, receipt of a contract, settlement of a strike, opening a new plant, etc. . . . Consequently, such releases should only be Published following a Pre Release Review.”

Несмотря на то, что мы сейчас переживаем период блокировки операций с ценными бумагами, определение «разрешенное распространение информации», которое приведено в Основных правилах распространения информации и общения со СМИ, действующих в Skadden с 31 августа гласит: «компании разрешается в течение соответствующего периода (т.е. даты уведомления до конца «тихого периода») продолжать публикацию пресс-релизов касательно фактических достижений, например, присуждение контракта, урегулирование спора, открытие нового завода и т.п. Следовательно, такие пресс-релизы должны публиковаться после предварительной проверки и анализа».
Vova
допустимый лимит гласности
Explanation:
Несмотря на то, что мы сейчас переживаем период блокировки операций с ценными бумагами, определение «допустимый лимит гласности», которое приведено
Selected response from:

Julia Fomicheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4допустимая огласка
Olga Dyakova
4допустимый лимит гласности
Julia Fomicheva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допустимый лимит гласности


Explanation:
Несмотря на то, что мы сейчас переживаем период блокировки операций с ценными бумагами, определение «допустимый лимит гласности», которое приведено

Julia Fomicheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допустимая огласка


Explanation:
-

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20