KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

agreement / agreement contract

Russian translation: договор на перевод (литературы)


10:33 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Integrated marketing communications
English term or phrase: agreement / agreement contract
X-Company creates and manages many literature pieces
Most major languages are supported
The decision to produce select literature pieces in additional languages is based on several factors, including:
Market opportunity in the region
Appropriate segmentation and focus within the distribution in that region

Translation Agreement
To give you the possibility and flexibility a translation agreement can be made for each piece of literature
A translation agreement contract has to be provided to the dealer for signing before we hand over the source files
The signed contract has to be returned to Marketing Communication Department for reference / archive 
Once we received the signed contract we burn to a CD the source files that are located on docushare to mail the source files to the dealer, a printed version of the piece will be joined for their information and reference
A final TRANSLATED pdf file and printed samples have to be sent back to us also for reference and archive
The final pdf file will be added to the X-Company website and partners site

Сначала стал переводить agreement как "соглашение о" (переводе), потом увидел agreement contract , меня это смутило. Может быть , тогда agreement - это "согласие на" (перевод).
Или же здесь просто путаница/ошибка?

Как вы думаете?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:договор на перевод (литературы)
Explanation:
если прогуглить эту фразу, ничего такого не находится. Только contract agreement. Думаю, в вашем тексте это ошибка составителей.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Договор об оказании переводческих услугxxxIreneN
3 +1договор на перевод (литературы)
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
договор на перевод (литературы)


Explanation:
если прогуглить эту фразу, ничего такого не находится. Только contract agreement. Думаю, в вашем тексте это ошибка составителей.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 day2 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Договор об оказании переводческих услуг


Explanation:
и "экземпляр договора" бла-бла передается на подпись

Роман совершенно прав - подкорректируем автора железной рукой:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64