KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

exclusion or limitation of .... damage

Russian translation: полное освобождение от отвественности или ограничения отвественности за нанесенный ... ущерб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusion or limitation of .... damage
Russian translation:полное освобождение от отвественности или ограничения отвественности за нанесенный ... ущерб
Entered by: Faina Furman

11:07 Mar 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / warranty
English term or phrase: exclusion or limitation of .... damage
XXX COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE OR DATA (WHETHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT) OR COMMERCIAL LOSS FOR BREACH OF ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY ON YOUR PRODUCT EVEN IF LOGITECH HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Some jurisdictions ***do not allow the exclusion or limitation of *** special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Сказать, "исключение или ограничение ущерба" - по-моему, неправильно, ведь как фирма, может исключить или ограничить чей-то чужой ущерб? Может, правильно добавить "ответственности за" (ущерб) или вместо "исключение и ограничение" написать что-то другое?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
Некоторые законодательства (или законодательства некоторых стран) не позволяют полного освобождения от отвественности или ограничения отвественности за нанесенный ... ущерб

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-29 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо " не позволяют" - "законодательства не допускают"
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см. ниже
Faina Furman
3не позволяет ограничивать уровень ответственности за ущерб, нанесенный вследствие....
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
Некоторые законодательства (или законодательства некоторых стран) не позволяют полного освобождения от отвественности или ограничения отвественности за нанесенный ... ущерб

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-29 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо " не позволяют" - "законодательства не допускают"

Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: или "не предусматривают"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Виталий!

agree  abc def: With Vitaly
8 hrs
  -> Я тоже!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: или запрещают
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Хотя если бы авторы оригинала хотели быть столь категоричными, написали бы "prohibit" or "ban"

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не позволяет ограничивать уровень ответственности за ущерб, нанесенный вследствие....


Explanation:
А если так?

Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108