KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Ops

Russian translation: директор по операциям


18:35 Apr 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / презентация
English term or phrase: Ops
Сотрудники, стоящие где то под Plant Manager
Ко такие Ops?
Sergey Sitnikov
Russian translation:директор по операциям
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-03 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Руководитель работ

GM/Ops. Manager (General manager / Operations Manager ...
gm = general manager 100 % = главный [генеральный] управляющий / менеджер или РУКОВОДИТЕЛЬ ГРУППЫ Ops Manager = Operations Manager = руководитель работ СМ. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/745518

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 18:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/745518

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-03 18:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The person in red is the current active operations manager for the time period indicated, and always has the pager (314-4862) listed on all phone lists and dialed by Dispatch. The outgoing ops manager trades this primary pager with the pager of the incoming ops manager on Monday mornings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The operations manager (also known as operations officer or chief of operations) is a Starfleet position which became common in the 24th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operations manager & staff - управляющий по производству и службам (Мультитран)
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1производственно-эксплуатационные службыxxxIreneN
4директор по операциям
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4operations officers
Dmitry Golovin
3operations
Ibrahimus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ops
operations officers


Explanation:
Сотрудники операционных отделов

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ops
operations


Explanation:
управление производством. К примеру: operations manager руководитель производства, начальник производства

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ops
директор по операциям


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-03 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Руководитель работ

GM/Ops. Manager (General manager / Operations Manager ...
gm = general manager 100 % = главный [генеральный] управляющий / менеджер или РУКОВОДИТЕЛЬ ГРУППЫ Ops Manager = Operations Manager = руководитель работ СМ. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/745518

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 18:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/745518

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-03 18:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The person in red is the current active operations manager for the time period indicated, and always has the pager (314-4862) listed on all phone lists and dialed by Dispatch. The outgoing ops manager trades this primary pager with the pager of the incoming ops manager on Monday mornings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The operations manager (also known as operations officer or chief of operations) is a Starfleet position which became common in the 24th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operations manager & staff - управляющий по производству и службам (Мультитран)

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  danya: плохой русский // как я знаю? я знаю хорошо))
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ops
производственно-эксплуатационные службы


Explanation:
и их работники

Эксплуатационники - кто ж еще может быть у директора завода/начальник цеха в хозяйстве...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: Похоже. Народ безмолствует...
11 hrs